GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 197

HOUSE BILL 483

 

AN ACT TO ASSURE COMPLIANCE OF THE NORTH CAROLINA EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW WITH FEDERAL LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-4(e) is amended by rewriting it to read as follows:

"(e)      Advisory Councils. The Governor shall appoint a State Advisory Council composed of men and women representing employers, employees, and the general public, in equal numbers. The Chairman of the Commission shall be a member of the State Advisory Council and shall serve as its chairman. There shall be 15 members of the Council (other than its chairman) who shall each be appointed for a term of four years. A quorum of the State Advisory Council shall consist of the chairman, or such appointed member as he may designate, plus one half of the total appointed members. The function of the Council shall be to aid the Commission in formulating policies and discussing problems related to the administration of this Chapter. Each member of the State Advisory Council attending meetings of the Council shall be paid the same amount per diem for his services as is provided for the members of other State boards, commissions, and committees who receive compensation for their services, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the discharge of the duties of his office, and his actual mileage and subsistence at the same rate allowed to State officials."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Any interest required to be paid on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly, from amounts in the unemployment insurance fund."