GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each member of the State Advisory Council attending meetings of the Council shall be paid the same amount per diem for his services as is provided for the members of other State boards, commissions, and committees who receive compensation for their services, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the discharge of the duties of his office, and his actual mileage and subsistence at the same rate allowed to State officials."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Any interest required to be paid on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly, from amounts in the unemployment insurance fund."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-8(13) is rewritten to read: