GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       received while performing services that constitute employment; and

(2)       included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-13(a)(3) is amended by rewriting the seventh sentence to read:

"Except: (i) Any otherwise qualified unemployed individual who is attending a vocational school or training program which has been approved by the Commission for such individual shall be deemed available for work."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-13(b)(1), as amended by Chapter 53, 1985 Session Laws, is amended by deleting the last four sentences and substituting the following:

"Except that with respect to services in the educational institutions listed above:

(i)        In an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity, compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms, or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during that period, to any individual if he performs such services in the first of the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms; and,

(ii)       In any other capacity for an educational institution:

(I)        compensation shall be denied on the basis of such services for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the individual performs such services in the first of the academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform such services in the second of the academic years or terms, except that

(II)       if compensation is denied to any individual for any week under subclause (I) and the individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of the academic years or terms, the individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of subclause (I); and,

(iii)     With respect to any services described in clause (i) or (ii), compensation payable on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess; and,