GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (v)       With respect to any services to which G.S. 96-13(b)(1) applies, if such services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution, compensation shall be denied under the same circumstances as described in clauses (i) through (iv)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-4(g)(1) is amended by deleting the last four sentences of that subsection.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-4 is amended by adding at the end a new subsection (t) to read:

"(t)       Confidentiality of Records, Reports, and Information Obtained from Claimants and Employers.

(I)        Confidentiality of Information Contained in Records and Reports. (1) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, it shall be unlawful for any person to obtain, disclose, or use, or to authorize or permit the use of any information which is obtained from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this Chapter. (2) Any claimant or employer or their legal representatives shall be supplied with information from the records of the Employment Security Commission to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of claims or defenses in any proceeding under this Chapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any claimant may be supplied, subject to restrictions as the Commission may by regulation prescribe, with any information contained in his payment record or on his most recent monetary determination, and any individual, as well as any interested employer, may be supplied with information as to the individual's potential benefit rights from claim records. (3)          Subject to restrictions as the Commission may by regulation provide, information from the records of the Employment Security Commission may be made available to any agency or public official for any purpose for which disclosure is required by statute or regulation. (4) The Commission may, in its sole discretion, permit the use of information in its possession by public officials in the performance of their public duties.

(II)       Job Service Information. (1) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided it is unlawful for any person to disclose any information obtained by the North Carolina State Employment Service Division from workers, employers, applicants, or other persons or groups of persons in the course of administering the State Public Employment Service Program.