GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Any interest required to be paid on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly, from amounts in the unemployment insurance fund."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-8(13) is rewritten to read:

"(13)a. 'Wages' shall include commissions, bonuses, any sums paid to an employee by an employer pursuant to an order of any court, the National Labor Relations Board, or any other lawfully constituted adjudicative agency or by private agreement, consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge, and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission; provided, if the remuneration of an individual is not based upon a fixed period or duration of time or if the individual's wages are paid at irregular intervals or in such manner as not to extend regularly over the period of employment, the wages for any week or for any calendar quarter for the purpose of computing an individual's right to unemployment benefits only shall be determined in such manner as may by authorized regulations be prescribed. The regulations shall, so far as possible, secure results reasonably similar to those that would prevail if the individual were paid his wages at regular intervals. The term 'wages' shall not include the amount of any payment with respect to services to, or on behalf of, an individual in its employ under a plan or system established by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in its employ generally or for a class or classes of such individuals (including any amount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment), on account of (i) retirement, or (ii) sickness or accident disability, or (iii) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability or (iv) death. However, in the case of payments made to an employee or any of his dependents on account of sickness or accident disability, only payments which are received under a worker's compensation law shall be excluded from the term 'wages'. Furthermore, the term 'wages' shall not include payment by an employer