GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  (a)  Effective January 1, 1987, G.S. 135- 40.1(7) is amended in the 12th line by deleting the phrase "(3), or (5)" and substituting the phrase "or (3)" and in the 17th and 18th lines by deleting the phrase "(3), or (5)" and substituting the phrase "or (3)".

(b)       G.S. 135-40.3(d)(4) and (5) are repealed effective January 1, 1987.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 135-39.5B is amended in the seventh line by inserting between the words "noncontributory" and "basis" the phrase "Employee Only" and by adding a new sentence immediately preceding the last sentence to read: "The amount of State funds contributed to such optional plans shall also not exceed the amount of an optional plan's cost for Employee Only coverage."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 135-39.9(c) is repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 135-40(b) is amended by deleting the words "Parts I through K of" in the fifth and sixth lines and by deleting the words "Parts I through K" in the tenth line and substituting the words "the request for proposals."