GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12a)   'Reuse' means a process by which resources are reused or rendered usable."

Sec. 3.  The first sentence of G.S. 130A-293(a) is amended by deleting the words "and the Governor have" and substituting the word "has".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-293(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b)      When a hazardous waste facility would be prevented from construction or operation by a county, municipal or other local ordinance(s), the developer or operator of the facility or the Hazardous Waste Treatment Commission may petition the Governor's Waste Management Board to review the matter. After receipt of a petition, the Board shall hold a hearing in accordance with the procedures in subsection (c) of this section and shall either approve or disapprove the establishment and operation of the facility. If the Board makes the four findings set forth below, the Board shall approve the establishment of the facility. If the Board does not make all of the four findings set forth below, the Board shall disapprove the establishment or operation of the facility. The decision of the Board shall be final unless a party to the action shall, pursuant to G.S. 7A-29, file a written appeal within 30 days of the date of the decision. The record on appeal shall include all materials and information submitted to or considered by the Board in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. The scope of judicial review shall be limited to questions of abuse of discretion. Before approving the facility, the Board must make the following findings:

(1)       That the proposed facility is needed in order to establish adequate capability for the management of hazardous waste generated in this State and serves the interest of the citizens of the State as a whole;

(2)       That all legally required State and federal permits or approvals have been issued by the appropriate State and federal agencies or that all State and federal permit requirements have been satisfied and that the permits or approvals have been denied or withheld only because of the local ordinance(s);

(3)       That local citizens and elected officials have had adequate opportunity to participate in the siting process; and