GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-96 is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:

"Provided, however, that revenue bonds may be issued for the purpose of financing in whole or in part mass transit systems, aeronautical facilities, marine facilities and systems, facilities and equipment for the collection, treatment or disposal of solid waste, notwithstanding that such systems, facilities or equipment may be operated for users outside the corporate limits of a municipality where the municipality finds that the system, facilities or equipment so financed would benefit the municipality."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 159-97(g)(1) is rewritten to read: