GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This appeal shall be filed within a period of 30 days after notification of the decision of the board. The cost of preparing the transcript shall be borne by the board. A teacher who has been demoted or dismissed and who has not requested a hearing before the board of education pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to judicial review of the board's action."

Sec. 15.  The second paragraph of G.S. 115C-325(o) is rewritten to read:

"A probationary teacher whose contract will not be renewed for the next school year shall be notified of this fact by June 1."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 115C-306 is repealed.

Sec. 17.  Nothing herein shall be deemed to amend or repeal the provisions of Chapter 394 of the 1983 Session Laws.

Sec. 18.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 15th day of July, 1983.