GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a majority of the board votes not to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, he shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal. A supervisor or principal who has not held that position for three years and whose contract will not be renewed for the next school year shall be notified by June 1 and shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 115C-325(e)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      Before recommending to a board the dismissal or demotion of the career teacher pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)(l., the superintendent shall give written notice to the career teacher by certified mail of his intention to make such recommendation and shall set forth as part of his recommendation the grounds upon which he believes such dismissal is justified. The notice shall include a statement to the effect that if the teacher within 15 days after receipt of the notice requests a review, he shall be entitled to have the proposed recommendations of the superintendent reviewed by the board. Within the 15-day period after receipt of the notice, the career teacher may file with the superintendent a written request for a hearing before the board within 10 days. If the teacher requests a hearing before the board, the hearing procedures provided in G.S. 115C-325(j) shall be followed. If no request is made within the 15-day period, the superintendent may file his recommendation with the board. If, after considering the recommendation of the superintendent and the evidence adduced at the hearing if there is one, the board concludes that the grounds for the recommendation are true and substantiated by a preponderance of the evidence, the board, if it sees fit, may by resolution order such dismissal. Provisions of this section which permit appointment of, and investigation and review by, a panel of the Professional Review Committee shall not apply to a dismissal or demotion recommended pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)1.

When a career teacher is dismissed pursuant to G.S. 115C- 325(e)(1)1. above, his name shall be placed on a list of available teachers to be maintained by the board. Career teachers whose names are placed on such a list shall have a priority on all positions for which they are qualified which become available in that system for the three consecutive years succeeding their dismissal. However, if the local school administrative unit offers the dismissed teacher a position for which he is certified and he refuses it, his name shall be removed from the priority list."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 115C-325(f) is rewritten to read:

"(f)      Suspension without pay. If a superintendent believes that cause exists for dismissing a probationary or career teacher for any reason specified in G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)a. through G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)j. and that immediate suspension of the teacher is necessary, the superintendent may suspend him without pay and without giving notice and a hearing. Within five days after a suspension under this paragraph, the superintendent shall initiate a dismissal as provided in this section. If it is finally determined that no grounds for dismissal exist, the teacher shall be reinstated immediately and shall be paid for the period of suspension.

A teacher recommended for suspension without pay pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(a)(4) may request a hearing before the board. If the teacher requests a hearing before the board, the procedures provided in G.S. 115C-325(j) shall be followed. If no request is made within 15 days, the superintendent may file his recommendation with the board. If, after considering the recommendation of the superintendent and the evidence adduced at the hearing if one is held, the board concludes that the grounds for the recommendation are true and substantiated by a preponderance of the evidence, the board, if it sees fit, may by resolution order such suspension. Provisions of this section which permit appointment of, and investigation and review by, a panel of the Professional Review Committee shall not apply to a suspension without pay pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(a)(4)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 115C-325(h)(3) is amended by adding a new sentence following the second sentence to read:

"A hearing conducted by the board pursuant to this subdivision shall be conducted pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(j) and (l)."