GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(6)      Within seven days after receiving the superintendent's recommendation and before taking any formal action, the board shall set a time and place for the hearing and notify the teacher by certified mail of the date, time and place of the hearing. The time specified shall not be less than seven nor more than 20 days after the board has notified the teacher. If the teacher did not request a hearing, the board may, by resolution, dismiss the teacher. If the teacher can show that his request for a hearing was postmarked within the time provided, his right to a hearing is not forfeited."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 115C-325(j) is amended by deleting the period at the end of the first sentence and substituting the words "or to any hearing conducted by a board pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(h)(3)." and by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(4)      Rules of evidence shall not apply to a hearing conducted pursuant to this act and boards and panels of the Professional Review Committee may give probative effect to evidence that is of a kind commonly relied on by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of serious affairs.

"(5)      At least five days before the hearing, the superintendent shall provide to the teacher a list of witnesses the superintendent intends to present, a brief statement of the nature of the testimony of each witness and a copy of any documentary evidence he intends to present.