GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 770

HOUSE BILL 1400

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE PROVISIONS OF THE FAIR EMPLOYMENT AND DISMISSAL ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-325(a)(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      'Day' means calendar day. In computing any period of time, Rule 6 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 115C-325(a)(4) is amended by deleting the number "30" and substituting the number "60" in the first sentence.

Sec. 3.  The second, third and fourth sentences of G.S. 115C-325(c)(1) are rewritten to read:

"The board shall give him written notice of that decision by June 1 of his third year of employment. If a majority of the board votes to reemploy the teacher, and if it has notified him of the decision, it may not rescind that action but must proceed under the provisions of this section for the demotion or dismissal of a teacher if it decides to terminate his employment."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 115C-325(d)(2) is rewritten to read: