GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 153A-216(4) is rewritten to read:

"(4)      Adequate qualifications and training of the personnel of local confinement facilities are essential to improving the quality of these facilities. The State shall establish entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities to include training as a condition of employment in a local confinement facility pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 17C and Chapter 17E and the rules promulgated thereunder."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 153A-220(5) is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 153A-221(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"The Secretary shall also consult with interested State departments and agencies, including the Department of Correction, the Department of Human Resources, the Department of Insurance, and the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 153A-222 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read: