GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 17C-10(a) is amended by inserting in the first sentence between the word "appointment" and the phrase "prior to March 15, 1973" the phrase "prior to September 1, 1983, and is an officer, supervisor or administrator of a local confinement facility;".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 153A-216(4) is rewritten to read:

"(4)      Adequate qualifications and training of the personnel of local confinement facilities are essential to improving the quality of these facilities. The State shall establish entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities to include training as a condition of employment in a local confinement facility pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 17C and Chapter 17E and the rules promulgated thereunder."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 153A-220(5) is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 153A-221(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read: