GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 153A-220(5) is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 153A-221(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"The Secretary shall also consult with interested State departments and agencies, including the Department of Correction, the Department of Human Resources, the Department of Insurance, and the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 153A-222 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"The purpose of the inspections is to investigate the conditions of confinement, the treatment of prisoners, the maintenance of entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities as provided for in G.S. 153A-216(4), and to determine whether the facilities meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A-221."