GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 745

HOUSE BILL 642

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY STATE RESPONSIBILITY FOR JAILER TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 17E-2(c) as the same is found in Chapter 558 of the 1983 Session Laws is amended at the end of the first sentence of that subsection following the word "sheriff" by adding the words "or jailers." thereto.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 17C-2 is amended by rewriting subsections "(b)" and "(c)" of that section as follows:

"(b)      'Criminal justice agencies' means the State and local law enforcement agencies, the State correctional agencies, other correctional agencies maintained by local governments, and the juvenile justice agencies, but shall not include deputy sheriffs, special deputy sheriffs, jailers, or other sheriffs' department personnel governed by the provisions of Chapter 17E of these General Statutes;

(c)       'Criminal justice officer(s)' means and incorporates the administrative and subordinate personnel of all the departments, agencies, units or entities comprising the 'criminal justice agencies,' as defined in subsection (a), who are sworn law enforcement officers, both State and local, with the power of arrest; State correctional officers; State probation and parole officers; officers, supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities; or youth correctional officers."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 17C-10(a) is amended by inserting in the first sentence between the word "appointment" and the phrase "prior to March 15, 1973" the phrase "prior to September 1, 1983, and is an officer, supervisor or administrator of a local confinement facility;".