GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 153A-222 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"The purpose of the inspections is to investigate the conditions of confinement, the treatment of prisoners, the maintenance of entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities as provided for in G.S. 153A-216(4), and to determine whether the facilities meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A-221."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 153A-223 is amended by inserting in the first sentence between the phrase "discloses that" and the phrase "a local" the phrase "the jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of a local confinement facility do not meet the entry level employment standards established pursuant to Chapter 17C or Chapter 17E or that".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 153A-227 is repealed.

Sec. 10.  This act shall become effective September 1, 1983.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 14th day of July, 1983.