GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 160A-35(3)a. is amended by adding the following new sentence immediately after the first sentence:

"A contract with a rural fire department to provide fire protection shall be an acceptable method of providing fire protection."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 160A-47(3)a. is amended by adding the following new sentence immediately following the first sentence:

"A contract with a rural fire department to provide fire protection shall be an acceptable method of providing fire protection."

Sec. 17.1.  G.S. 160A-1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      'Rural Fire Department' means, for the purpose of Articles 4A or 14 of this Chapter, a bona fide department which, as determined by the Commissioner of Insurance, is classified as not less than class '9' in accordance with rating methods, schedules, classifications, underwriting rules, bylaws or regulations effective or applied with respect to the establishment of rates or premiums used or charged pursuant to Article 12B or Article 13C of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, and which operates fire apparatus and equipment of the value of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more; but it does not include a municipal fire department."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 160A-35 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: