GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-49(e) is amended by deleting "no sooner than the seventh day following the public hearing and no later than 60 days", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "no sooner than the tenth day following the public hearing and not later than 90 days".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-37(e)(4) and G.S. 160A-49(e)(4) are each rewritten to read:

"(4)      Fix the effective date for annexation. The effective date of annexation may be fixed for any date not less than 40 days nor more than 400 days from the date of passage of the ordinance."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 160A-47(1)b. is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end to read:

"The water and sewer map must bear the seal of a registered professional engineer."

Sec. 7.1.  G.S. 160A-35(1)b. is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end to read:

"The water and sewer map must bear the seal of a registered professional engineer or a licensed surveyor."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 160A-33(5) is amended by deleting the words "as soon as possible following annexation" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "in accordance with G.S. 160A-35(3)".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 160A-45(5) is amended by deleting the words "as soon as possible following annexation" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "in accordance with G.S. 160A-47(3)".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 160A-47(3)b. is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end:

"If requested by the owner of an occupied dwelling unit or an operating commercial or industrial property in writing on a form provided by the municipality, which form acknowledges that such extension or extensions will be made according to the current financial policies of the municipality for making such extensions, and if such form is received by the city clerk not less than 30 days before adoption of the annexation ordinance, provide for extension of water and sewer lines to the property or to a point on a public street or road right-of-way adjacent to the property according to the financial policies in effect in such municipality for extending water and sewer lines. If any such requests are timely made, the municipality shall at the time of adoption of the annexation ordinance amend its report and plan for services to reflect and accommodate such requests."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 160A-47(3)c. is rewritten to read:

"If extension of major trunk water mains, sewer outfall lines, sewer lines and water lines is necessary, set forth a proposed timetable for construction of such mains, outfalls and lines as soon as possible following the effective date of annexation. In any event, the plans shall call for construction to be completed within two years of the effective date of annexation."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 160A-49(e)(3) is amended by adding immediately after the word "outfalls" the words "and such water and sewer lines as required in G.S. 160A-47(3)(b)".