GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(j)       If a petition for review is filed under subsection (a) of this section or an appeal is filed under G.S. 160A-49.1(g), and in either case a stay is granted, then the time periods of two years, 24 months or 27 months provided in G.S. 160A-47(3)c., 160A-49(h), or 160A-49(j) are each extended by the lesser of the length of the stay or one year for that annexation."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 160A-48(c)(2) is amended by deleting "sixty percent (60%)" the second time it appears and inserting in lieu thereof the words and figures "sixty-five percent (65%)".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 160A-35(3)a. is amended by adding the following new sentence immediately after the first sentence:

"A contract with a rural fire department to provide fire protection shall be an acceptable method of providing fire protection."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 160A-47(3)a. is amended by adding the following new sentence immediately following the first sentence:

"A contract with a rural fire department to provide fire protection shall be an acceptable method of providing fire protection."