GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At least 30 days before the date of the public hearing, the governing board shall approve the report provided for in G.S. 160A-35, and shall make it available to the public at the office of the municipal clerk. In addition, the municipality may prepare a summary of the full report for public distribution. In addition, the city shall post in the office of the city clerk at least 30 days before the public hearing a legible map of the area to be annexed and a list of the persons holding freehold interests in property in the area to be annexed that it has identified."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-49(e) is amended by adding the following immediately before the period at the end of the first sentence ", provided that if the annexation report is amended to show additional subsections of G.S. 160A-48(c) or (d) under which the annexation qualifies that were not listed in the original report, the city must hold an additional public hearing on the annexation not less than 30 nor more than 90 days after the date the report is amended, and notice of such new hearing shall be given at the first public hearing."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-37(e) is amended in the second sentence by deleting "no sooner than the seventh day following the public hearing and not later than 60 days", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "no sooner than the tenth day following the public hearing and not later than 90 days".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-49(e) is amended by deleting "no sooner than the seventh day following the public hearing and no later than 60 days", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "no sooner than the tenth day following the public hearing and not later than 90 days".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-37(e)(4) and G.S. 160A-49(e)(4) are each rewritten to read:

"(4)      Fix the effective date for annexation. The effective date of annexation may be fixed for any date not less than 40 days nor more than 400 days from the date of passage of the ordinance."