GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-37(e)(4) and G.S. 160A-49(e)(4) are each rewritten to read:

"(4)      Fix the effective date for annexation. The effective date of annexation may be fixed for any date not less than 40 days nor more than 400 days from the date of passage of the ordinance."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 160A-47(1)b. is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end to read:

"The water and sewer map must bear the seal of a registered professional engineer."

Sec. 7.1.  G.S. 160A-35(1)b. is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end to read:

"The water and sewer map must bear the seal of a registered professional engineer or a licensed surveyor."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 160A-33(5) is amended by deleting the words "as soon as possible following annexation" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "in accordance with G.S. 160A-35(3)".