GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 160A-48(c)(2) is amended by deleting "sixty percent (60%)" the second time it appears and inserting in lieu thereof the words and figures "sixty-five percent (65%)".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 160A-35(3)a. is amended by adding the following new sentence immediately after the first sentence:

"A contract with a rural fire department to provide fire protection shall be an acceptable method of providing fire protection."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 160A-47(3)a. is amended by adding the following new sentence immediately following the first sentence:

"A contract with a rural fire department to provide fire protection shall be an acceptable method of providing fire protection."

Sec. 17.1.  G.S. 160A-1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: