GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 35.2.  Chapter 305, Session Laws of 1959 is repealed.

Sec. 35.3.  Section 505 of the Charter of the City of Thomasville, being Chapter 211, Session Laws of 1981, is amended by deleting the words "in Chapter 305, Session Laws of 1959", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "by law".

Sec. 35.4.  Section 1.3 of the Charter of the Town of Cajah Mountain, being Chapter 52, Session Laws of 1983, is repealed.

Sec. 35.5.  The boundaries of the Thomasville City School Administrative Unit shall remain as they are on the date of ratification of this act until changed in accordance with law.

Sec. 36.  G.S. 160A-37 is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"(i)       No resolution of intent may be adopted under subsection (a) of this section unless the city council (or a planning agency created or designated under either G.S. 160A-361 or the charter) has, by resolution adopted at least one year prior to adoption of the resolution of intent, identified the area as being under consideration for annexation. The area described under the resolution of intent may comprise a smaller area than that identified by the resolution of consideration. The resolution of consideration may have a metes and bounds description or a map, shall remain effective for two years after adoption, and shall be filed with the city clerk.

(j)        Subsection (i) of this section shall not apply to the annexation of any area if the resolution of intent describing the area and the ordinance annexing the area both provide that the effective date of the annexation shall be at least one year from the date of passage of the annexation ordinance."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 160A-49 is amended by adding new subsections to read: