GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 160A-47(3)c. is rewritten to read:

"If extension of major trunk water mains, sewer outfall lines, sewer lines and water lines is necessary, set forth a proposed timetable for construction of such mains, outfalls and lines as soon as possible following the effective date of annexation. In any event, the plans shall call for construction to be completed within two years of the effective date of annexation."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 160A-49(e)(3) is amended by adding immediately after the word "outfalls" the words "and such water and sewer lines as required in G.S. 160A-47(3)(b)".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 160A-49(h) is amended:  (1) by inserting immediately after the citation "G.S. 160A-49(e)," the words "for any required service other than water and sewer services"; and (2) by rewriting the second paragraph to read:

"If, not earlier than 24 months from the effective date of the annexation, and not later than 27 months from the effective date of the annexation, any person owning property in the annexed area can show that the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A-47(3)c. require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and if construction has not been completed within two years of the effective date of the annexation, relief may also be granted by the superior court by an order by the municipality to complete such lines and outfalls within a certain time. Similar relief may be granted by the superior court to any owner of property who made a timely request for a water or sewer line, or both, pursuant to G.S. 160A-47(3)b. and such lines have not been completed within two years from the effective date of annexation in accordance with applicable city policies and through no fault of the owner, if such owner petitions for such relief not earlier than 24 months following the effective date of annexation and not later than 27 months following the effective date of annexation."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 160A-49 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       If a valid request for extension of a water or sewer line has been made under G.S. 160A-47(3)b, and the extension is not complete at the end of two years after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the owner of the property may petition the Local Government Commission for abatement of taxes to be paid to the city which have not been levied as of the expiration date of the two-year period, if such petition is filed not more than 60 days after the expiration of the two-year period. If the Local Government Commission finds that the extension to the property was not complete by the end of the two-year period, it shall enter an order directing the city not to levy any further ad valorem taxes on the property until the fiscal year commencing after completion of the extension. In addition, if the Local Government Commission found that the extension to the property was not completed by the end of the two-year period, and if it finds that for any fiscal year during the period beginning with the first day of the fiscal year in which the annexation ordinance became effective and ending the last day of the fiscal year in which the two-year period expired, the city made an appropriation for construction, operation or maintenance of a water or sewer system (other than payments the city made as a customer of the system) from the fund or funds for which ad valorem taxes are levied, then the Local Government Commission shall order the city to release or refund an amount of the petitioner's property taxes for that year in question in proportion to the percentage of appropriations in the fund made for water and sewer services. By way of illustration, if a net amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) was appropriated for water or sewer construction, operation or maintenance from a fund which had total expenditures of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) and the petitioner's tax levy was one thousand dollars ($1,000), the amount of release or refund shall be ten dollars ($10.00)."

Sec. 14.1.  G.S. 160A-50 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: