GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 636

SENATE BILL 107

 

AN ACT TO REVISE THE ANNEXATION LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-49(a) through (c) are rewritten to read:

"(a)      Notice of Intent. Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration and fix a date for a public hearing on the question of annexation, the date for such public hearing to be not less than 45 days and not more than 90 days following passage of the resolution.

(b)       Notice of Public Hearing. The notice of public hearing shall:

(1)       Fix the date, hour and place of the public hearing.

(2)       Describe clearly the boundaries of the area under consideration, and include a legible map of the area.

(3)       State that the report required in G.S. 160A-47 will be available at the office of the municipal clerk at least 30 days prior to the date of the public hearing.

Such notice shall be given by publication in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality once a week for at least two successive weeks prior to the date of the hearing. The period from the date of the first publication to the date of the last publication, both dates inclusive, shall be not less than eight days including Sundays, and the date of the last publication shall be not more than seven days preceding the date of public hearing. If there be no such newspaper, the municipality shall post the notice in at least five public places within the municipality and at least five public places in the area to be annexed for 30 days prior to the date of public hearing. In addition, notice shall be mailed at least four weeks prior to date of the hearing by first class mail, postage prepaid to the owners as shown by the tax records of the county of all freehold interests in real property located within the area to be annexed. The person or persons mailing such notices shall certify to the governing board that fact, and such certificate shall become a part of the record of the annexation proceeding and shall be deemed conclusive in the absence of fraud.