GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 568

SENATE BILL 402

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN REVISIONS AND ADDITIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54-109.2(b)(3) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      The initial par value of the shares of the credit union."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54-109.21(25) is rewritten to read:

"(25)   engage in activity permitted under this subsection.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the Administrator of Credit Unions, subject to the advice and consent of the Credit Union Commission, and upon a finding that action is necessary to preserve and protect the welfare of credit unions and to promote the general economy of the State, may adopt rules allowing State-chartered credit unions to engage in any activity in which they could engage if they were federally chartered credit unions."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 54-109.54 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 54-109.54.  Dividends. - The board of directors of any credit union may declare dividends as its bylaws provide."

Sec. 4.  The first paragraph of G.S. 54-109.65 is rewritten to read as follows: