GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 493

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT THE CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT REGARDING APPEAL OF UTILITIES COMMISSION ORDERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-29 is amended by adding after the words "Utilities Commission" the words "not governed by subsection (b)", and is further amended by designating the current section, as amended, as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      From any final order or decision of the Utilities Commission in a general rate case, appeal as of right lies directly to the Supreme Court."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-30 is rewritten to read as follows:

"Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case:

(1)       Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State, or

(2)       In which there is a dissent."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-31(a) is amended by deleting from the first sentence of that subsection the words and punctuation "the North Carolina Utilities Commission,".

Sec. 4.  The first sentence of G.S. 62-90(d) is rewritten to read as follows: