GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      From any final order or decision of the Utilities Commission in a general rate case, appeal as of right lies directly to the Supreme Court."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-30 is rewritten to read as follows:

"Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case:

(1)       Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State, or

(2)       In which there is a dissent."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-31(a) is amended by deleting from the first sentence of that subsection the words and punctuation "the North Carolina Utilities Commission,".

Sec. 4.  The first sentence of G.S. 62-90(d) is rewritten to read as follows:

"The appeal shall lie to the Appellate Division of the General Court of Justice as provided in G.S. 7A-29."

Sec. 5.  Subsection (g) of G.S. 62-90 is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 62-91 is amended by deleting the last sentence of that subsection.