GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To prevail, he must prove that at the time of the conviction he was indigent, had no counsel, and had not waived his right to counsel. If the defendant proves that a prior conviction was obtained in violation of his right to counsel, the judge must suppress use of the conviction at trial or in any other proceeding if its use will contravene the provisions of subsection (a)."

Sec. 2.  The codification note under Article 54 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is rewritten to read:

"§ 15A-981 to 15A-990:  Reserved for future codification purposes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1334 is amended by rewriting subsection (d) and adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(d)      Sentencing in Capital Cases. Sentencing in capital cases is governed by Article 100 of this Chapter.

(e)       Procedure Applicable when Certain Prior Convictions May Be Used. The procedure in G.S. 15A-980 governs if the State seeks to use a prior conviction in a sentencing hearing."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1340.4(e) is amended to delete from the fourth sentence the words "pursuant to Article 53 of this Chapter" and to substitute "pursuant to G.S. 15A-980".

Sec. 5.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1983.