NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6. G.S. 153A-340 is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: "When issuing or denying special use permits or conditional use permits, the board of commissioners shall follow the procedures for boards of adjustment except that no vote greater than a majority vote shall be required for the board of commissioners to issue such permits, and every such decision of the board of commissioners shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari."

Sec. 7. G.S. 160A-388(e) as found in the 1980 Interim Supplement is amended by rewriting the last two sentences to read:

"Any petition for review by the superior court shall be filed with the clerk of superior court within 30 days after the decision of the board is filed in such office as the ordinance specifies, or after a written copy thereof is delivered to every aggrieved party who has filed a written request for such copy with the secretary or chairman of the board at the time of its hearing of the case, whichever is later. The decision of the board may be delivered to the aggrieved party either by personal service or by registered mail or certified mail return receipt requested."

Sec. 8. G.S. 153A-345(e) is amended by rewriting the last two sentences to read: