NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 783

SENATE BILL 560

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 1 OF CHAPTER 87 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES AS THE SAME RELATES TO BUILDERS OF RESIDENTIAL HOUSING.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 87-1 as the same appears in the 1981 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes is amended to read as follows:

"§ 87-1. 'General contractor' defined; exceptions. - For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, shall be deemed to be a 'general contractor' engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina.

This section shall not apply to persons or firms or corporations furnishing or erecting industrial equipment, power plant equipment, radial brick chimneys, and monuments.

This section shall not apply to any person or firm or corporation who constructs a building on land owned by that person, firm or corporation when such building is intended for use by that person, firm or corporation after completion."