NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6. G.S. 53-179 is amended by deleting the words and figures "six percent (6%) per annum" and substituting in lieu thereof the words and figures "eight percent (8%) per annum."

Sec. 7. G.S. 53-176 is amended by deleting in lines 8 and 9 the words and figures "an effective rate of fifteen percent (15%) per annum upon the outstanding balance:" and by substituting in lieu thereof the following words and figures:

"the rate in effect as announced and published by the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to G.S. 24-1.1(3) and G.S. 24-1.2(3).

"Such rate shall be the latest published noncompetitive rate for U. S. Treasury bills with a six-month maturity as of the fifteenth day of the month plus six percent (6%), rounded upward or downward, as the case may be, to the nearest one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) or sixteen percent (16%), whichever is greater. If there is no nearest one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%), the Commissioner shall round downward to the lower one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%). The rate so announced shall be the maximum rate permitted for the following calendar month on all loans made under this section."

Sec. 8. G.S. 53-184(a) is rewritten to read as follows: