NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Section 1. G.S. 15A-1332(c) is hereby amended by deleting the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"When the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed than can be provided by a presentence investigation, the court may commit a defendant to the Department of Correction for study for the shortest period necessary to complete the study, not to exceed 90 days, if that defendant has been charged with or convicted of a crime or crimes for which he may be imprisoned for more than six months and if he consents."

Sec. 2. G.S. 15A-1341(a) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"A person who has been charged with a criminal offense not punishable by a term of imprisonment greater than 10 years may be placed on probation as provided in this Article on motion of the defendant and the prosecutor if the court finds each of the following facts:

(1)        Prosecution has been deferred by the prosecutor pursuant to written agreement with the defendant, with the approval of the court, for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate his good conduct.

(2)        Each known victim of the crime has been notified of the motion for probation by subpoena or certified mail and has been given an opportunity to be heard.

(3)        The defendant has not been convicted of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.

(4)        The defendant has not previously been placed on probation and so states under oath.

(5)        The defendant is unlikely to commit another offense punishable by a term of imprisonment greater than 30 days."

Sec. 3. G.S. 15A-1341(c) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following: