NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (4)        The defendant has not previously been placed on probation and so states under oath.

(5)        The defendant is unlikely to commit another offense punishable by a term of imprisonment greater than 30 days."

Sec. 3. G.S. 15A-1341(c) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"Any person placed on probation upon deferral of prosecution may at any time during the probationary period elect to be tried upon the charges deferred in lieu of remaining on probation."

Sec. 4. G.S. 15A-1342(a) is hereby amended by deleting the first sentence and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"The court may place a convicted offender on probation for a maximum of five years. The court may place a defendant as to whom prosecution has been deferred on probation for a maximum of two years."

Sec. 5. G.S. 15A-1342 is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i)        Immunity from prosecution upon compliance. Upon the expiration or early termination as provided in subsection (b) of a period of probation imposed after deferral of prosecution and before conviction, the defendant shall be immune from prosecution of the charges deferred."

Sec. 6. The first phrase of G.S. 15A-1342(c) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"When the court places a convicted offender on probation,".