NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 377

SENATE BILL 263

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE DEFERRED PROSECUTION IN CERTAIN CASES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 15A-1332(c) is hereby amended by deleting the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"When the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed than can be provided by a presentence investigation, the court may commit a defendant to the Department of Correction for study for the shortest period necessary to complete the study, not to exceed 90 days, if that defendant has been charged with or convicted of a crime or crimes for which he may be imprisoned for more than six months and if he consents."

Sec. 2. G.S. 15A-1341(a) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following: