NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5. G.S. 15A-1342 is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i)        Immunity from prosecution upon compliance. Upon the expiration or early termination as provided in subsection (b) of a period of probation imposed after deferral of prosecution and before conviction, the defendant shall be immune from prosecution of the charges deferred."

Sec. 6. The first phrase of G.S. 15A-1342(c) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"When the court places a convicted offender on probation,".

Sec. 7. The fourth sentence of G.S. 15A-1344(d) is hereby amended by inserting between the word "a" and the word "defendant" the word "convicted" and by striking out the semicolon after the words "initial sentencing" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", if any, or may order that charges as to which prosecution has been deferred be brought to trial;".

Sec. 8. This act shall become effective October 1, 1981.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 13th day of May, 1981.