NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Subject to the provisions of G.S. 24-10(e) and (f), such payments may be levied only upon such terms and conditions as shall be fixed by the association's board of directors and agreed to by the borrower in the loan contract.

"§ 54B-157. Loans conditioned on certain transactions prohibited. - No association or service corporation thereof shall require as a condition of making a loan that the borrower contract with any specific person or organization for particular services.

"§ 54B-158. Insured or guaranteed loans. - An association may make insured or guaranteed loans in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 53-45.

"§ 54B-159. Purchase of loans. - An association may invest any funds on hand in the purchase of loans of a type which the association could make in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.