NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 54B-181. Business property of a State association. - A State association may invest in real property and equipment necessary for the conduct of its business and in real property to be held for its future use. Such association may invest in an office building or buildings, and appurtenances for the purpose of the transaction of such association's business or for rental. No such investment may be made without the prior written approval of the administrator if the total amount of such investments exceeds the association's net worth.

"§ 54B-182. United States obligations. - A State association may invest in any obligation issued and fully guaranteed in principal and interest by the United States Government or any instrumentality thereof.

"§ 54B-183. North Carolina obligations. - A State association may invest in any obligation issued and fully guaranteed in principal and interest by the State of North Carolina or any instrumentality thereof.