NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11. G.S. 96-8(17)d. is repealed.

Sec. 12. G.S. 96-8(25) is repealed.

Sec. 13. G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b., as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by changing the word "work" on the next to last line to the word "individual" and by changing the period in the last line to a semicolon and adding the following at the end thereof:

"provided, that such employer makes a written request for noncharging of benefits in accordance with Commission regulations and procedures."

Sec. 14. G.S. 96-9(d)(2)c, as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read:

"Benefits paid shall be charged to the employer's account in accordance with G.S. 96-9(c)(2)a. and no benefits shall be noncharged except amounts equal to fifty percent (50%) of extended benefits paid and amounts equal to one hundred percent (100%) of benefits paid through error."

Sec. 15. G.S. 96-9(0(4), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding the following immediately before the period: "except as provided in G.S. 96-9(d)(2)c."