NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 160

HOUSE BILL 190

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW TO CONFORM WITH FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS, TO MAKE TECHNICAL IMPROVEMENTS AND CORRECTIONS, AND TO REMOVE OUTDATED AND INCONSISTENT PROVISIONS FROM THE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-4(m), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended on the forty- seventh line by changing the word "appellee" to "appellant".

Sec. 2. G.S. 96-5(c), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the fourth sentence to read as follows:

"Said fund shall be used by the Commission for the payment of costs and charges of administration which are found by the Secretary of Labor not to be proper and valid charges payable out of any funds in the Employment Security Administration Fund received from any source and shall also be used by the Commission for: (i) extensions, repairs, enlargements and improvements to buildings, and the enhancement of the work environment in buildings used for Commission business; (ii) the acquisition of real estate, buildings and equipment required for the expeditious handling of Commission business; and (iii) the temporary stabilization of federal funds cash flow."