NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 24. G.S. 96-13(a)(3), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting all of the language and punctuation beginning with and including the word "Provided" on the twentieth line through the period on the thirtieth line.

Sec. 25. G.S. 96-13(b)(2), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended in the fourteenth line by deleting the comma and inserting between the words "implied" and "to" the following language: "or a reasonable assurance".

Sec. 26. G.S. 96-14(9), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"The amount of benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins after July 1, 1981. and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amounts of any such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment contributed to in part or in total by the individual's base period employers; provided, however, that the amount of all payments received by an individual under the Social Security Act and the Railroad Retirement Act shall be deducted from the individual's benefit amount."

Sec. 27. G.S. 96-15(b)(2), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read:

"Adjudication.