NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] For purposes of this Chapter, 'State hospital' means any institution licensed by the Department of Human Resources under Chapter 22 or Chapter 131 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 4. G.S. 96-8(5)k., as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the quotation marks and the word "employer" in the first line and the word "means" in the second line.

Sec. 5. G.S. 96-8(5)1. is repealed.

Sec. 6. G.S. 96-8(5)m. is repealed.

Sec. 7. G.S. 96-8(5)q., as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"For purposes of this Chapter, 'secondary school' means any school not an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 96-8(5)j."

Sec. 8. G.S. 96-8(10)a.l., as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting the words "because of lack of work" after the comma and before the word "during" in the first line and by rewriting the last sentence to read as follows:

"If a benefit year is established, it shall begin on the Sunday preceding the payroll week ending date."

Sec. 9. G.S. 96-8(10)b.2„ as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting the words "because of lack of work" after the word "but" and before the word "during" in the first line.

Sec. 10. G.S. 96-8(17)c, as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"As to claims filed on or after August 1, 1981, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, 'benefit year' shall mean the fifty-two week period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. Provided, however, if the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits is either (i) the first day of a calendar quarter, or (ii) the second day of a calendar quarter followed by a February 29 within one year thereof, 'benefit year' shall mean the one-year period beginning with that first day of the week with respect to which the individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least six times the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96-8(22) and equal to at least one and one-half times his high-quarter wages, which high-quarter wages must equal at least one and one-half times the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96-8(22)."

Sec. 11. G.S. 96-8(17)d. is repealed.

Sec. 12. G.S. 96-8(25) is repealed.