NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 27. G.S. 96-15(b)(2), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read:

"Adjudication. When a protest is made by the claimant to the initial or monetary determination, or a question or issue is raised or presented as to the eligibility of a claimant under G.S. 96-13, or whether any disqualification should be imposed under G.S. 96-14, or benefits denied or adjusted pursuant to G.S. 96-18, the matter shall be referred to an adjudicator. The adjudicator may consider any matter, document or statement deemed to be pertinent to the issues, including telephone conversations, and after such consideration shall render a conclusion as to the claimant's benefit entitlements. The adjudicator shall notify the claimant and all other interested parties of the conclusion reached. The conclusion of the adjudicator shall be deemed the final decision of the Commission unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of the conclusion, whichever is earlier, an appeal is initiated. The Commission shall be deemed an interested party for such purposes and may remove to itself or transfer to an Appeals Referee the proceedings involving any claim pending before an adjudicator."

Sec. 28. G.S. 96-15(c), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended: (1) by deleting the period and adding the following at the end of the second sentence: "or dismiss an appeal when the appellant fails to appear at the appeals hearing to prosecute the appeal after having been duly notified of the appeals hearing.", (2) by deleting the second "of and first comma therein and inserting after the second comma and before the word "further" the following: "whichever is earlier.", (3) in the eleventh line by changing the word "finally" to the word "ultimately." and (4) by changing the last sentence therein to