NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Benefits paid shall be charged to the employer's account in accordance with G.S. 96-9(c)(2)a. and no benefits shall be noncharged except amounts equal to fifty percent (50%) of extended benefits paid and amounts equal to one hundred percent (100%) of benefits paid through error."

Sec. 15. G.S. 96-9(0(4), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding the following immediately before the period: "except as provided in G.S. 96-9(d)(2)c."

Sec. 16. G.S. 96-10(g), as it appears in the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read:

"Upon the motion of the Commission, any employer refusing to submit any report required under this Chapter, after 10 days' written notice sent by the Commission by registered or certified mail to the employer's last known address, may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from hiring and continuing in employment any employees until such report is properly submitted. When an execution has been returned to the Commission unsatisfied, and the employer, after 10 days' written notice sent by the Commission by registered mail to the employer's last known address, refuses to pay the contributions covered by the execution, such employer shall upon the motion of the Commission be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from hiring and continuing in employment any employees until such contributions have been paid."

Sec. 17. G.S. 96-12(b)(1)c. is repealed.

Sec. 18. G.S. 96-12(b)(3) is repealed.

Sec. 19. G.S. 96-12(c), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"Partial Weekly Benefit.