NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A county convention or county executive committee may elect more than one member to the district committee but in the event that more than one member is selected from that county, then each member shall cast an equal share of the votes allotted to the county."

Sec. 4. G.S. 163-114 is amended by adding the following language in the next to the last paragraph immediately after the words "order to that effect":

", provided, in the case of the State Senator or State Representative in a single-county district where not all the county is located in that district, then in voting, only those members of the county executive committee who reside within the district shall vote".

Sec. 5. G.S. 163-114 is amended by adding the following new language at the end:

"In a county not all of which is located in one congressional district, in choosing the congressional district executive committee member or members from that area of the county, only the county convention delegates or county executive committee members who reside within the area of the county which is within the congressional district may vote.

In a county which is partly in a multi-county senatorial district or which is partly in a multi-county House of Representatives district, in choosing that county's member or members of the senatorial district executive committee or House of Representatives district executive committee for the multi-county district, only the county convention delegates or county executive committee members who reside within the area of the county which is within that multi-county district may vote."

Sec. 6. G.S. 163-67(a) is amended in the third paragraph by substituting a period for the colon following the word "applicant" in the fourth line of that paragraph, and by deleting the remainder of that paragraph.

Sec. 7. G.S. 163-41 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: