NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1265

HOUSE BILL 1655

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE ELECTION LAW TO PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR FILLING VACANCIES IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WHERE COUNTIES ARE DIVIDED IN REDISTRICTING, AND TO MAKE OTHER TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. Sections 3, 15, and 19.3 of Chapter 3, Session Laws, Second Extra Session of 1982, are repealed.

Sec. 2. Section 18 of Chapter 3, Session Laws, Second Extra Session of 1982, is amended by adding the following at the end: "Provided further, that Section 19.1 shall expire on March 1, 1983."

Sec. 3. The first paragraph of G.S. 163-11 is deleted and the following inserted in lieu thereof:

"(a)       If a vacancy shall occur in the General Assembly by death, resignation, or otherwise than by expiration of term, the Governor shall immediately appoint for the unexpired part of the term the person recommended by the political party executive committee provided by this section. The Governor shall make the appointment within seven days of receiving the recommendation of the appropriate committee. If the Governor fails to make the appointment within the required period, he shall be presumed to have made the appointment and the legislative body to which the appointee was recommended is directed to seat the appointee as a member in good standing for the duration of the unexpired term.

(b)        If the district consists solely of one county and includes all of that county, the Governor shall appoint the person recommended by the county executive committee of the political party with which the vacating member was affiliated when elected, it being the party executive committee of the county which the vacating member was resident.

(c)        If the district consists solely of one county but includes less than all of the county, the Governor shall appoint the person recommended by the county executive committee of the political party with which the vacating member was affiliated when elected, it being the county executive committee of the county which the vacating member was resident, provided that in voting only those county executive committee members who reside in the district shall be eligible to vote.

(d)        If the district consists of more than one county, the Governor shall appoint for the unexpired portion of the term the person recommended by the State House of Representatives district committee or the Senatorial district committee of the political party with which the vacating member was affiliated when elected.