NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A public employees' blanket position bond, honesty form, in the required amount satisfies the requirements of this subsection. The bond shall be payable to the local board and shall be approved by the appointing authority for the local board.

(c)        Bonding of Other Employees. A local board may require any of its other employees who handle funds to obtain bonds. The amount and form of those bonds shall be determined by the local board."

Sec. 13. G.S. 18B-900(a) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of that subsection to read:

"To avoid undue hardship, however, the Commission may decline to take action under G.S. 18B-104 against a permittee who is in violation of subdivisions (3), (4), or (5)."

Sec. 14. G.S. 18B-900(c)(3) is amended by inserting between the word "corporation" and the semicolon the following:

"except that the requirement of subdivision (a)(1) does not apply to such an officer, director, or stockholder unless he is a manager or is otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business."

Sec. 15. G.S. 18B-1000 is amended by renumbering subdivisions (2) - (7) as (3) - (8) respectively and adding a new subdivision (2) to read:

"(2)      Cooking school. An establishment substantially engaged in the business of operating a school in which cooking techniques are taught for a fee."