NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Commission may adopt rules to govern issuance of these extended purchase-transportation permits."

Sec. 9. G.S. 18B-602(c) is amended by inserting in the second sentence after the number "(2)" the following: "or (3)".

Sec. 10. G.S. 18B-700(i) is rewritten to read:

"(i)        Bond. Each local board member shall be bonded in an amount not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), secured by a corporate surety, for the faithful performance of his duties. A public employees' blanket position bond in the required amount satisfies the requirements of this subsection. The bond shall be payable to the local board and shall be approved by the appointing authority for the local board. The appointing authority may exempt from this bond requirement any board member who does not handle board funds, and it may also increase the amount of the bond for any member who does handle board funds."

Sec. 11. G.S. 18B-702(d) is amended by inserting in the third sentence after the phrase "G.S. 159-30(c)" the following: "and (d)".

Sec. 12. G.S. 18B-803(b) and (c) are rewritten to read:

"(b)      Bonding of Manager.