NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1262

HOUSE BILL 1619

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS IN THE NEW ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 14-292.1(1) is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:

"G.S. 18B-308 shall apply to those games."

Sec. 2. G.S. 18B-101(4) is amended by deleting the last sentence.

Sec. 3. G.S. 18B-103(8) is amended by changing the period to a semicolon.

Sec. 4. Article 1, Chapter 18B, is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 18B-111. Nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages. - No person may possess, transport, or sell nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages except as authorized by the ABC Law."

Sec. 5. G.S. 18B-402 is amended by deleting the period and adding the following:

"or G.S. 18B-403, except that no more than four liters of spirituous liquor purchased outside this State may be brought into this State."

Sec. 6. G.S. 18B-403(a) is amended by inserting in the second sentence between the word "destination" and the word "indicated" the phrase "within North Carolina".

Sec. 7. G.S. 18B-403(e) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of that subsection to read: