NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16. The first sentence of G.S. 18B-1001(5) is rewritten to read:

"An on-premises fortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of fortified wine for consumption on the premises, either alone or mixed with other beverages, and the retail sale of fortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises."

Sec. 17. G.S. 18B-1001(11) is amended by changing the period after the word "Hotels" to a semicolon and adding a new sub-subdivision to the first paragraph to read:

"c.        Cooking schools."

Sec. 18. G.S. 18B-1005(a) is amended by rewriting that portion of the subsection before subdivision (1) to read:

"(a)       Certain Conduct. It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:".

Sec. 19. G.S. 18B-1005(a)(l) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      Any violation of this Chapter;".

Sec. 20. G.S. 18B-1007(b) is amended by rewriting that portion of the subsection before subdivision (1) to read:

"(b)      Handling Bottles.