NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "To avoid undue hardship, however, the Commission may decline to take action under G.S. 18B-104 against a permittee who is in violation of subdivisions (3), (4), or (5)."

Sec. 14. G.S. 18B-900(c)(3) is amended by inserting between the word "corporation" and the semicolon the following:

"except that the requirement of subdivision (a)(1) does not apply to such an officer, director, or stockholder unless he is a manager or is otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business."

Sec. 15. G.S. 18B-1000 is amended by renumbering subdivisions (2) - (7) as (3) - (8) respectively and adding a new subdivision (2) to read:

"(2)      Cooking school. An establishment substantially engaged in the business of operating a school in which cooking techniques are taught for a fee."

Sec. 16. The first sentence of G.S. 18B-1001(5) is rewritten to read: