NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A public employees' blanket position bond in the required amount satisfies the requirements of this subsection. The bond shall be payable to the local board and shall be approved by the appointing authority for the local board. The appointing authority may exempt from this bond requirement any board member who does not handle board funds, and it may also increase the amount of the bond for any member who does handle board funds."

Sec. 11. G.S. 18B-702(d) is amended by inserting in the third sentence after the phrase "G.S. 159-30(c)" the following: "and (d)".

Sec. 12. G.S. 18B-803(b) and (c) are rewritten to read:

"(b)      Bonding of Manager. Each store manager shall be bonded in an amount not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), secured by a corporate surety, for the honest performance of his duties. A public employees' blanket position bond, honesty form, in the required amount satisfies the requirements of this subsection. The bond shall be payable to the local board and shall be approved by the appointing authority for the local board.

(c)        Bonding of Other Employees. A local board may require any of its other employees who handle funds to obtain bonds. The amount and form of those bonds shall be determined by the local board."

Sec. 13. G.S. 18B-900(a) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of that subsection to read:

"To avoid undue hardship, however, the Commission may decline to take action under G.S. 18B-104 against a permittee who is in violation of subdivisions (3), (4), or (5)."