NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 18B-111. Nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages. - No person may possess, transport, or sell nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages except as authorized by the ABC Law."

Sec. 5. G.S. 18B-402 is amended by deleting the period and adding the following:

"or G.S. 18B-403, except that no more than four liters of spirituous liquor purchased outside this State may be brought into this State."

Sec. 6. G.S. 18B-403(a) is amended by inserting in the second sentence between the word "destination" and the word "indicated" the phrase "within North Carolina".

Sec. 7. G.S. 18B-403(e) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of that subsection to read:

"A permit for the purchase and transportation of spirituous liquor may be issued only by an authorized agent of the local board for the jurisdiction in which the purchase will be made."

Sec. 8. G.S. 18B-403 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)       When a person holds a special occasion for which a permit under G.S. 18B-1001(8) or (9) is required, the purchase-transportation permit issued to him may provide for the storage at and transportation to and from the site of the special occasion, of fortified wine and spirituous liquor for a period of no more than 48 hours before and after the special occasion; but no more than 40 liters of either fortified wine, spirituous liquor, or a combination of the two may be transported at any one time. The Commission may adopt rules to govern issuance of these extended purchase-transportation permits."

Sec. 9. G.S. 18B-602(c) is amended by inserting in the second sentence after the number "(2)" the following: "or (3)".

Sec. 10. G.S. 18B-700(i) is rewritten to read:

"(i)        Bond.