NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "except that the requirement of subdivision (a)(1) does not apply to such an officer, director, or stockholder unless he is a manager or is otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business."

Sec. 15. G.S. 18B-1000 is amended by renumbering subdivisions (2) - (7) as (3) - (8) respectively and adding a new subdivision (2) to read:

"(2)      Cooking school. An establishment substantially engaged in the business of operating a school in which cooking techniques are taught for a fee."

Sec. 16. The first sentence of G.S. 18B-1001(5) is rewritten to read:

"An on-premises fortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of fortified wine for consumption on the premises, either alone or mixed with other beverages, and the retail sale of fortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises."

Sec. 17. G.S. 18B-1001(11) is amended by changing the period after the word "Hotels" to a semicolon and adding a new sub-subdivision to the first paragraph to read:

"c.        Cooking schools."