NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The vendor representative may sell, deliver, and ship alcoholic beverages in this State only to permittees to whom the commercial permittee he represents may sell, deliver, or ship.

(b)        Number of Permits. A vendor representative shall secure a separate permit for each commercial permittee he represents. A permit may not be issued without the approval of the commercial permittee."

Sec. 22. G.S. 18B-1001(3) is amended by changing the period after the words "Convention centers" to a semicolon and adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"f.         Cooking schools."

Sec. 23. G.S. 18B-1006 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)       Restrictions on sales at cooking schools. - Retail sales of food or alcoholic beverages to be consumed on the premises of a cooking school are restricted to bona fide enrolled students of that school. Violation of this subsection is a ground for administrative action under G.S. 18B-104."

Sec. 24. This act shall become effective October 1, 1982.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 18th day of June, 1982.