NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2. G.S. 115C-46(d), as the same appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3A of the General Statutes, 1978 Replacement, is hereby amended on lines 7 and 8 by deleting "and the registered owner of such vehicle shall become liable for removal and storage charges." and substituting in lieu thereof the words and punctuation "subject to the lien creation, notice and hearing provisions of G.S. 20-161.2."

Sec. 3. G.S. 116-44.4(i), as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, 1978 Replacement, is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"An ordinance adopted under any portion of this Part may provide that any vehicle illegally parked may be removed to a storage area subject to the lien creation, notice and hearing provisions of G.S. 20-161.2."