NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 31.  G.S. 105-113.95 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 105-113.95.  Tax on fortified wines. — In addition to all other taxes levied in this Article, there is levied a tax upon the sale of fortified wines of twenty-four cents (24ȼ) per liter. Provided, however, that the tax upon the sale of fortified wine manufactured in North Carolina and composed principally of fruits or berries grown in North Carolina shall be taxed at the rate of one and one-fourth cents (1 1/4ȼ) per liter."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 105-130.5 is amended to add a new subdivision at the end of subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(11)    Reasonable expenses, in excess of deductions allowed for federal income tax purposes, paid for reforestation and cultivation of commercially grown trees; provided, that this deduction shall be allowed only to those corporations in which the real owners of all the shares of such corporation are natural persons actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees, or the spouse, siblings, or parents of such persons. Provided further, that in no case shall a corporation be allowed a deduction for the same reforestation or cultivation expenditure more than once."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 105-130.7 is amended:

(a)  to renumber present subsections (4), (5) and (6) to be subsections (5), (6) and (7) respectively;

(b)  to add a new subsection (4), immediately following subsection (3), to read as follows: