NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 15A-1351(c) is hereby repealed, and subsequent subsections re‑designated accordingly.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 15A-1355(c) is hereby amended by adding at the end of the first sentence therein the following:

"Provided, that one serving a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation shall serve his term of imprisonment day for day, without any credits toward service of his term by any provisions of any Rules and Regulations made by the Department of Correction."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 15A-1371(a) is hereby amended by repealing the last sentence therein.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 15A-1371(g) is hereby deleted, and the following substituted in lieu thereof:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection (a), a prisoner serving a sentence of not less than 30 days nor as great as 18 months for a felony or a misdemeanor may be released on parole when he completes service of one-third of his maximum sentence unless the Parole Commission finds in writing that:

(1)        There is a substantial risk that he will not conform to reasonable conditions of parole; or

(2)        His release at that time would unduly depreciate the seriousness of his crime or promote disrespect for law; or

(3)        His continued correctional treatment, medical care, or vocational or other training in the institution will substantially enhance his capacity to lead a law-abiding life if he is released at a later date; or

(4)        There is a substantial risk that he would engage in further criminal conduct.

If a prisoner is released on parole by operation of this subsection, the term of parole is the unserved portion of the sentence to imprisonment, and the conditions of parole, unless otherwise specified by the Parole Commission, are those authorized in G.S. 15A-1374(b)(4) through (10).

In order that the Parole Commission may have an adequate opportunity to make a determination whether parole under this section should be denied, no prisoner eligible for parole under this section shall be released from confinement prior to the fifth full working day after he shall have been placed in the custody of the Secretary of Correction or the custodian of a local confinement facility."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 15A-1374(b) is amended by re-designating Subsection 12 as Subsection 13, and writing a new Subsection 12 as follows:

"(12)    Make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as provided in G.S. 148-57.1."

Sec. 12.  This act is effective upon ratification.