NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In order that the Parole Commission may have an adequate opportunity to make a determination whether parole under this section should be denied, no prisoner eligible for parole under this section shall be released from confinement prior to the fifth full working day after he shall have been placed in the custody of the Secretary of Correction or the custodian of a local confinement facility."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 15A-1374(b) is amended by re-designating Subsection 12 as Subsection 13, and writing a new Subsection 12 as follows:

"(12)    Make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as provided in G.S. 148-57.1."

Sec. 12.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 4th day of June, 1979.