NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1344(e) is amended by inserting after the second sentence therein the following:

"In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Department of Correction governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written order."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1345(c) is amended by deleting the word "five", as it appears in the third line therein, and substituting in lieu thereof the word "seven".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-1351(a) is amended by inserting after the second sentence therein the following:

"In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Department of Correction governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written order."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 15A-1351(b) is amended by adding at the end of the second sentence the following: