NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 654

SENATE BILL 189

 

 

AN ACT RELATING TO CIVIL ACTIONS FOR DAMAGES FOR PERSONAL INJURY, DEATH OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY RESULTING FROM THE USE OF PRODUCTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  A new Chapter 99B of the General Statutes is enacted, entitled "Products Liability", to read as follows:

"Chapter 99B.

"Products Liability.

"§ 99B-1.  Definitions. — When used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)        'Product liability action' includes any action brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging or labeling of any product.

(2)        'Manufacturer' means a person or entity who designs, assembles, fabricates, produces, constructs or otherwise prepares a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer, including a seller owned in whole or significant part by the manufacturer or a seller owning the manufacturer in whole or significant part.

(3)        'Seller' includes a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale or for use or consumption. 'Seller' also includes a lessor or bailor engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of a product.

(4)        'Claimant' means a person or other entity asserting a claim and, if said claim is asserted on behalf of an estate, an incompetent or a minor, 'claimant' includes plaintiff's decedent, guardian or guardian ad litem.