NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(16)    Unless otherwise provided by statute, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant's property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Provided that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action."

c.         G.S. 1-53(4) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(4)      Actions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under G.S. 28A-18-2; the cause of action shall not accrue until the date of death. Provided that, whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of G.S. l-15(c) or G.S. 1-52(16), no action for his death may be brought."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 8(a)(2), as found in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1A, is amended in line 4 by inserting before the word, "wherein" the following: