NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        the user discovered a defect or unreasonably dangerous condition of the product and was aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeded unreasonably to make use of the product and was injured by or caused injury with that product; or

(3)        the claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the claimant."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-50 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(6)      No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption."

Sec. 3.  The following amendments are hereby made to General Statutes Chapter 1:

a.         G.S. l-15(b) is repealed.

b.         G.S. 1-52 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: