NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-213 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding the words "(17) The term 'Federal Clean Air Act' refers to the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.," to be included as G.S. 143-213(17) without deleting existing language and renumbering accordingly.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-213 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding the words "(19) The term 'nonattainment area' refers to an area which is shown to exceed any national ambient air quality standard for such pollutant" to be included as G.S. 143-213(20) without deleting existing language and renumbering accordingly.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-213 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding the words "(20) The term 'prevention of significant deterioration' refers to the statutory and regulatory requirements arising from the Federal Clean Air Act designed to prevent the significant deterioration of air quality in areas with air quality better than required by the national ambient air quality standards" to be included as G.S. 143-213(21) without deleting existing language and renumbering accordingly.

Sec. 11.  This act shall become effective on July 1, 1979.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 11th day of May, 1979.