NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 545

SENATE BILL 64

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA AIR POLLUTION CONTROL LAW TO CONFORM WITH THE CLEAN AIR ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1977.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.107 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new G.S. 143-215.107(a)(7), as follows:

"(7)      To develop and adopt standards and plans necessary to implement programs for the prevention of significant deterioration and for the attainment of air quality standards in nonattainment areas; provided, that the Commission shall adopt no standard which is not made mandatory upon approved State programs by rules, regulations or published guidelines of the United States Environmental Protection Agency or the Federal Clean Air Act."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.108 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting from line 4 of G.S. 143-215.108(b) the words "of the State."