NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(7)      To develop and adopt standards and plans necessary to implement programs for the prevention of significant deterioration and for the attainment of air quality standards in nonattainment areas; provided, that the Commission shall adopt no standard which is not made mandatory upon approved State programs by rules, regulations or published guidelines of the United States Environmental Protection Agency or the Federal Clean Air Act."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.108 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting from line 4 of G.S. 143-215.108(b) the words "of the State."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.108 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting a new G.S. 143-215.108(b)(8) to read as follows:

"(8)      To prohibit any stationary source within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which will prevent attainment or maintenance by any other state of any national ambient air quality standard, or interfere with measures required to be included in the applicable implementation plan for any other state to prevent deterioration of air quality or protect visibility."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.114 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting G.S. 143-215.114(a)(l)e and renumbering the next portion of this subsection accordingly.