NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.114 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting on line 2 of G.S. 143-215.114(a)(3) a comma after the word "violation" and deleting the word "and", and by deleting the period on line 3 of G.S. 143-215.114(a)(3) and adding the words "and the amount of money the violator saved by not having made the necessary expenditures to comply with the appropriate pollution control requirements."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.112 as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting after present G.S. 143-215.112(c)(2)d the words "Any board or body which approves permits or enforcement orders shall have at least a majority of members who represent the public interest and do not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to permits or enforcement orders under the Federal Clean Air Act and any potential conflicts of interest by members of such board or body or the head of an executive agency with similar powers shall be adequately disclosed."