NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 945

HOUSE BILL 50

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPROVE THE STATUS AND EFFECTIVENESS OF MAGISTRATES IN THE NORTH CAROLINA SYSTEM OF JUSTICE, TO ESTABLISH A SALARY CLASSIFICATION PLAN FOR MAGISTRATES AND TO MAKE AN APPROPRIATION THEREFOR.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-146, as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is amended by

(a)  rewriting subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4)      Assigning matters to magistrates, and consistent with the salaries set by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, prescribing times and places at which magistrates shall be available for the performance of their duties; however, the chief district judge may in writing delegate his authority to prescribe times and places at which magistrates in a particular county shall be available for the performance of their duties to an employee of the General Court of Justice within that particular county, and the person to whom such authority is delegated shall make monthly reports to the chief district judge of the times and places actually served by each magistrate;"; and

(b)  by rewriting subsection (9) to read as follows: