NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        Within 30 days after a vacancy in the office of magistrate occurs the clerk of superior court shall submit to the senior regular resident superior court judge the names of two (or more, if so requested by the judge) nominees for the office vacated. Within 15 days after receipt of the nominations the senior regular resident superior court judge shall appoint from the nominations received a magistrate who shall take office immediately and shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-172 is repealed and a new section G.S. 7A-171.1 is inserted in Article 16 of Chapter 7 A of the General Statutes to read as follows:

"§ 7A-171.1.  Duty hours and salary. — The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.

(1)        A full-time magistrate, so designated by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table below according to the number of years he has served as a magistrate prior to the beginning of that term:

                             Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates

Number of prior years of service                                                    Annual salary

Less than 1                                                                                         $ 8,172