NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        Subsection (b) shall not authorize any city or county to pay all or part of a claim made or civil judgment entered unless (1) notice of the claim or litigation is given to the city council or board of county commissioners prior to the time that the claim is settled or civil judgment is entered, and (2) the city council or board of county commissioners shall have adopted, and made available for public inspection, uniform standards under which claims made or civil judgments entered against employees or officers, or former employees or officers, shall be paid."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-209(c) is amended by inserting a new paragraph (11) reading:

"(11)    Defense of employees and officers. To provide for the defense of, and payment of civil judgments against, employees and officers or former employees and officers, as authorized by this Chapter.", and by renumbering the remaining paragraphs accordingly.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 153A-149(c) is amended by inserting a new paragraph (11) reading:

"(11)    Defense of employees and officers.