NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-209(c) is amended by inserting a new paragraph (11) reading:

"(11)    Defense of employees and officers. To provide for the defense of, and payment of civil judgments against, employees and officers or former employees and officers, as authorized by this Chapter.", and by renumbering the remaining paragraphs accordingly.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 153A-149(c) is amended by inserting a new paragraph (11) reading:

"(11)    Defense of employees and officers. To provide for the defense of, and payment of civil judgments against, employees and officers or former employees and officers, as authorized by this Chapter.", and by renumbering the remaining paragraphs accordingly.

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 30th day of June, 1977.