NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Legislative members of the commission shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 120-3.1. Public members of the commission shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5. State officers or employees who are members of the commission shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-6.

A majority of the commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.

All clerical and other services required by the commission shall be supplied by the Secretary of Human Resources."

Sec. 3.  Article 5 of Chapter 90 is hereby amended as follows:

(1)        G.S. 90-88 is amended as follows:

a.         By rewriting the first two sentences of G.S. 90-88(a) to read as follows:

"(a)       The North Carolina Drug Commission may add, delete, or reschedule substances within Schedules I through VI of this Article on the petition of any interested party, or its own motion."

b.