NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Parole Commission shall approve a form upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the custodian by the Department of Correction."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 148-33.1(a) as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Whenever a person is sentenced to imprisonment for a term not exceeding five years to be served in the State prison system or a local confinement facility, the Secretary of the Department of Correction may authorize the Director of Prisons or the custodian of the local confinement facility to grant work-release privileges to any such inmate as may be eligible for the program as is hereinafter established. The Department of Correction or the custodian of the local confinement facility, upon recommendation of the presiding judge, shall immediately issue temporary work-release privileges to any inmate so recommended upon verification of employment or at such time after commitment to the Department of Correction or to a local confinement facility as employment can be obtained and verified."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 148-33.1(c) as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read as follows:

"No State or county prisoner shall be granted work-release privileges until suitable facilities for quartering him have been provided in the area where the prisoner has employment or the offer of employment."