NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-10 is amended by striking the word "solicitor" and substituting for it the words "district attorney".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-72.1(a) is amended by striking the words and punctuation "(in triplicate)" in the second sentence and substituting for them the words and punctuation "(in duplicate)".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-106(b) is amended by repealing the last paragraph of that subsection.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-106(c) is amended by striking the words "All township offices".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 163-107(b) is amended by repealing and rewriting the second paragraph to read as follows:

"If any person files a notice of candidacy and pays a filing fee to a board of elections other than that with which he is required to file under the provisions of G.S. 163-106(e), he shall be entitled to have the fee refunded in the manner prescribed in this subsection if he requests the refund before the date on which the right to file for that office expires under the provisions of G.S. 163-106(e)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-109(b) and (c) are amended by striking the words "solicitor" or "Solicitor" wherever they appear and substituting for them the words "district attorney" or "District Attorney", respectively.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-109(d) is repealed.