NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "The second primary is a continuation of the first primary and any voter who files a proper and timely affidavit of transfer of precinct, under the provisions of G.S. 163-72(c), before the first primary may vote in the second primary without having to refile the affidavit of transfer if he is otherwise qualified to vote in the second primary."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 163-140(e) is repealed.

Sec. 11.  G.S. 163-154(a)(3) is repealed.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-1690) is repealed.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-175 is amended by repealing the last paragraph.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-177 is amended by striking the words "All township offices".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 163-180 is amended by striking the words "township officers".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 163-247(1) is repealed and rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      Federal postcard application form. At any time prior to the statewide primary or general election in which he seeks to vote, the applicant may make and sign a written application to the Secretary of State for absentee ballots on the postcard form prescribed in Public Law 712 of the 77th Congress. Upon receiving such an application, the Secretary of State shall record the applicant's name and residence address on a record maintained for that purpose and immediately send the application to the chairman of the board of elections of the county in which the applicant has his residence, together with instructions for handling the application under the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 163-251(b) is amended in the first sentence by striking the words "registered mail" and substituting for them the words "U.S. Mail".