NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-109(b) and (c) are amended by striking the words "solicitor" or "Solicitor" wherever they appear and substituting for them the words "district attorney" or "District Attorney", respectively.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-109(d) is repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 163-111(e) is amended by adding a new sentence before the last sentence, to read as follows:

"The second primary is a continuation of the first primary and any voter who files a proper and timely affidavit of transfer of precinct, under the provisions of G.S. 163-72(c), before the first primary may vote in the second primary without having to refile the affidavit of transfer if he is otherwise qualified to vote in the second primary."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 163-140(e) is repealed.

Sec. 11.  G.S. 163-154(a)(3) is repealed.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-1690) is repealed.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-175 is amended by repealing the last paragraph.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-177 is amended by striking the words "All township offices".