NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 26

HOUSE BILL 173

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 96 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES KNOWN AS THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW OFFSETTING RETIREE'S BENEFITS AND DISQUALIFYING CLAIMANTS WHO VOLUNTARILY LEAVE THEIR JOB, ARE DISCHARGED FOR MISCONDUCT OR WHO REFUSE TO ACCEPT SUITABLE WORK UNTIL THEY RETURN TO EMPLOYMENT AND REQUALIFY FOR BENEFITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-14 as it appears in Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended as follows:

(1)  by deleting the language now contained in subdivision (1) and substituting the following:

"For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer."

(2)  by deleting the language now contained in subdivision (2) and substituting the following: