NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-84 is amended by adding two new paragraphs at the end of said section to read as follows:

"Refunding bonds may be issued at any time prior to the final maturity of the debt or obligation to be refunded. The proceeds from the sale of any refunding bonds shall be applied only as follows: either, (i) to the immediate payment and retirement of the obligations being refunded or (ii) if not required for the immediate payment of the obligations being refunded such proceeds shall be deposited in trust to provide for the payment and retirement of the obligations being refunded, and to pay any expenses incurred in connection with such refunding, but provision may be made for the pledging and disposition of any amounts in excess of the amounts required for such purposes, including, without limitation, provision for the pledging of any such excess to the payment of the principal of and interest on any issue or series or refunding bonds issued pursuant to Section 159-78. Money in any such trust fund may be invested in (a) direct obligations of the United States government or (b) obligations the principal of and interest on which are guaranteed by the United States government, or (c) to the extent then permitted by law in obligations of any agency or instrumentality of the United States government, (d) certificates of deposit issued by a bank or trust company located in the State of North Carolina if such certificates shall be secured by a pledge of any of said obligations described in (a), (b), or (c) above having any aggregate market value, exclusive of accrued interest, equal at least to the principal amount of the certificates so secured. Nothing herein shall be construed as a limitation on the duration of any deposit in trust for the retirement of obligations being refunded but which shall not have matured and which shall not be presently redeemable or, if presently redeemable, shall not have been called for redemption.