NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 201

HOUSE BILL 408

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 159 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA BY PROVIDING FOR THE APPLICATION OF THE PROCEEDS OF REFUNDING BONDS; TO PERMIT THE ISSUANCE OF SPECIAL OBLIGATION BONDS PAYABLE SOLELY FROM THE PROCEEDS OF SECURITIES PURCHASED WITH THE PROCEEDS OF REFUNDING BONDS AND SPECIAL OBLIGATION REFUNDING BONDS; AND TO PERMIT THE PRIVATE SALES OF CERTAIN REFUNDING BONDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 159-72 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 159-72. A unit of local government may issue funding and refunding bonds under this Article for the purposes listed in G.S. 159-48(a)(4), (5), (6), or (7). Funding bonds may be issued if the debt, judgment, or other obligation to be paid is payable at the time of the passage of the bond order or within one year thereafter. Refunding bonds may be issued at any time prior to the final maturity of the debt or obligation to be refunded. The proceeds from the sale of any refunding bonds shall be applied only as follows: either (i) to the immediate payment and retirement of the obligations being refunded or (ii) if not required for the immediate payment of the obligations being refunded such proceeds shall be deposited in trust to provide for the payment and retirement of the obligations being refunded, and to pay any expenses incurred in connection with such refunding, but provision may be made for the pledging and disposition of any amounts in excess of the amounts required for such purposes, including, without limitation, provision for the pledging of any such excess to the payment of the principal of and interest on any issue or series of refunding bonds issued pursuant to Section 159-78. Money in any such trust fund may be invested in (a) direct obligations of the United States government, or (b) obligations the principal of and interest on which are guaranteed by the United States government, or (c) to the extent then permitted by law in obligations of any agency or instrumentality of the United States government, or (d) in certificates of deposit issued by a bank or trust company located in the State of North Carolina if such certificates shall be secured by a pledge of any of said obligations described in (a), (b), or (c) above having an aggregate market value, exclusive of accrued interest, equal at least to the principal amount of the certificates so secured.