NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The principal amount of refunding bonds issued pursuant to this section, together with the principal amount of refunding bonds, if any, issued under G.S. 159-78 in conjunction with refunding bonds issued pursuant to this section, shall not exceed the amount set forth in G.S. 159-78.

Except as expressly modified in this Part, funding and refunding bonds issued under the provisions of this Part shall be subject to the limitations and procedures set out in Parts 1 and 2 of this Article."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 159 is amended by adding a new section numbered G.S. 159-78 which shall read as follows:

"§ 159-78.  Special obligation refunding bonds. In conjunction with the issuance of refunding bonds pursuant to G.S. 159-72 or G.S. 159-84 a unit of local government may issue a series of refunding bonds which shall be payable from the excess of the amount required by a trust fund established pursuant to G.S. 159-72 or G.S. 159-84 to provide for the payment and retirement of the obligations being retired and the amount required to pay any expenses incurred in connection with such refunding to the extent such expenses are payable from said trust fund.

Such refunding bonds shall be special obligations of the municipality issuing them. The principal of and interest on such refunding bonds shall not be payable from the general funds of the municipality, nor shall they constitute a legal or equitable pledge, charge, lien, or encumbrance upon any of its property or upon any of its income, receipts, or revenues, except the trust fund established pursuant to G.S. 159-72 or G.S. 159-84 from which such refunding bonds are payable. Neither the credit nor the taxing power of the municipality is pledged for the payment of the principal or interest of such refunding bonds, and no holder of such refunding bonds has the right to compel the exercise of the taxing power of the municipality or the forfeiture of any of its property in connection with any default thereon. Every such refunding bond shall recite in substance that the principal of and interest on the bond is payable solely from the trust fund established for its payment and that the municipality is not obligated to pay the principal or interest except from such trust fund.

Any refunding bonds issued under this section shall be issued in compliance with the procedure set forth in Article V of this Chapter.

The principal amount of any issue of refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-72 or G.S. 159-84, together with the principal amount of refunding bonds, if any, issued pursuant to this section in conjunction with a series of bonds issued under G.S. 159-72 or G.S. 159-84, shall not exceed the sum of the following: (a)