NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Nothing herein shall be construed as a limitation on the duration of any deposit in trust for the retirement of obligations being refunded but which shall not have matured and which shall not be presently redeemable or, if presently redeemable, shall not have been called for redemption.

The principal amount of refunding bonds issued pursuant to this section, together with the principal amount of refunding bonds, if any, issued under G.S. 159-78 in conjunction with refunding bonds issued pursuant to this section, shall not exceed the amount set forth in G.S. 159-78."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-123(b) is amended by rewriting subdivision (3) thereof and adding new subdivisions (4) and (5) as follows:

"(3)      Revenue bonds, including any refunding bonds issued pursuant to Section 159-84.

(4)        Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-78.

(5)        Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-72 if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit."

Sec. 5.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with the provisions of this act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 15th day of April, 1977.