NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        In the case of a bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System or in the case of a bank whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Commissioner of Banks is authorized to accept, in his discretion, as a part of the examinations prescribed in subsection (b) of this section, examinations and reports made pursuant to the Federal Reserve Act or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Act."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-99 is rewritten to read:

"§ 53-99.  Official records. — (a) The Commissioner of Banks shall keep a record in his office of his official acts, rulings, and transactions.

(b)        Notwithstanding any laws to the contrary, the following records of the Commissioner of Banks shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed or be subject to public inspection:

(1)        Records compiled during an examination, audit or investigation of any bank, banking office or trust department operating under the provisions of this Chapter.

(2)        Records containing information compiled in preparation or anticipation of litigation.

(3)        Records containing the names of any borrowers from a bank or revealing the collateral given by any such borrower.

(4)        Records prepared during or as a result of an examination, audit or investigation of any bank or banking practice by an agency of the United States, or jointly by such agency and the Commissioner of Banks, if such records would be confidential under any federal law or regulation.

(5)        Any letters, reports, memoranda, recordings, charts, or other documents which would disclose any information set forth in any of the confidential records referred to in subdivisions (1) through (4)."