NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1139

HOUSE BILL 1390

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES OF A REDEVELOPMENT COMMISSION TO ACQUIRE PROPERTY IN A REDEVELOPMENT AREA FOR THEIR PRINCIPAL RESIDENCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-511 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 160A-511.  Interest of members or employees. No member or employee of a commission shall acquire any interest, direct or indirect, in any redevelopment project or in any property included or planned to be included in any redevelopment area, or in any area which he may have reason to believe may be certified to be a redevelopment area, nor shall he have any interest, direct or indirect, in any contract or proposed contract for materials or services to be furnished or used by a commission, or in any contract with a redeveloper or prospective redeveloper relating, directly or indirectly, to any redevelopment project, except that a member or employee of a commission may acquire property in a residential redevelopment area from a person or entity other than the commission after the residential redevelopment plan for that area is adopted if:

(a)        the primary purpose of acquisition is to occupy the property as his principal residence;

(b)        the redevelopment plan does not provide for acquisition of such property by the commission; and

(c)        prior to acquiring title to the property, the member or employee shall have disclosed in writing to the commission and to the local governing body his intent to acquire the property and to occupy the property as his principal residence.

Except as authorized herein, the acquisition of any such interest in a redevelopment project or in any such property or contract shall constitute misconduct in office. If any member or employee of a commission shall have already owned or controlled within the preceding two years any interest, direct or indirect, in any property later included or planned to be included in any redevelopment project, under the jurisdiction of the commission, or has any such interest in any contract for material or services to be furnished or used in connection with any redevelopment project, he shall disclose the same in writing to the commission and to the local governing body. Any disclosure required herein shall be entered in writing upon the minute books of the commission.