NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        If at the end of the period of commitment imposed under subsection (a), the director of the residential facility is of the opinion that the alcoholic is in need of further care at the facility, he may request a hearing for an additional commitment under the procedures of G.S. 122-58.11. The proceeding shall be the same as for involuntary commitment under that section except that the issue to be determined by the district court judge is whether the person should be committed under subsection (a)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-534(c), as it appears in 1975 Replacement Volume 1C of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting the following language between the word and punctuation "condition;" and the word "the" in the fifth line of that subsection: "whether the defendant is intoxicated to such a degree that he would be endangered by being released without supervision;".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 14-334, G.S. 14-335, G.S. 14-335.1, G.S. 122-65.6, G.S. 122-65.7, G.S. 122-65.8, and G.S. 122-65.9 are repealed.

Sec. 7.  All laws, clauses of laws, and local ordinances in conflict with this act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 8.  This act shall become effective on October 1, 1978.