NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 163-248(c) is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read as follows:

"The container-return envelopes shall be printed and available for use not later than 30 days before the primary or election."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 163-248(d) is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read:

"The instruction sheets shall be printed and available for use not later than 30 days before the primary or election."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 163-213.2 is rewritten in its entirety as follows:

"§ 163-213.2.  Presidential primary, date of election. — Beginning with the fourth Tuesday in March, 1976, and every four years thereafter, the voters of this State shall be given an opportunity to express their preference for the person to be the presidential candidate of their political party."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 163-230(2)a. is amended by adding the word "fifth," before the word "third".

Sec. 20.  The respective boards of county commissioners shall appropriate reasonable emergency funds necessary to implement the provisions of this act.