NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] And G.S. 163-106(c) is further amended by rewriting the third paragraph to read: "Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in April and no later than 12:00 noon on the last Friday in May preceding the primary:".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-111(c)(1) is amended by rewriting the first paragraph to read: "An aspirant entitled to demand a second primary for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do so, shall file a request for a second primary in writing or by telegram with the Executive Secretary-Director of the State Board of Elections by 12:00 noon, on the second day after the result of the first primary has been officially declared:".