NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 163-227 is hereby amended by deleting "60 days" wherever it appears therein, and inserting in lieu thereof "30 days".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-227.2(b) is amended by deleting the figure "60" in line 1 thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the figure "30".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-229 is amended by deleting the figure "60" wherever it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof the figure "30".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-230(2)a. is amended by deleting the figure "60" in line 2 and inserting in lieu thereof the figure "30".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 163-248(b) is hereby amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read:

"The State Board of Elections and the county boards of elections shall have all necessary absentee ballots printed and in the hands of the proper election officials not later than 30 days before the primary or election."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 163-248(c) is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read as follows:

"The container-return envelopes shall be printed and available for use not later than 30 days before the primary or election."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 163-248(d) is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read:

"The instruction sheets shall be printed and available for use not later than 30 days before the primary or election."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 163-213.2 is rewritten in its entirety as follows: