NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 844

SENATE BILL 514

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT THE PRIMARY ELECTION SHALL BE HELD IN AUGUST AND TO MAKE APPROPRIATE CHANGES IN THE ELECTION LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-1(b) is amended by deleting in line 1 the words "on Tuesday next after the first Monday in May", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "on the third Tuesday in August".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-106(c) is amended by rewriting the first paragraph to read: "Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board of Elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in April and no later than 12:00 noon on the last Friday in May preceding the primary:".

And G.S. 163-106(c) is further amended by rewriting the third paragraph to read: "Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in April and no later than 12:00 noon on the last Friday in May preceding the primary:".