NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  Section 90-10 of the General Statutes is hereby amended as follows: By inserting in line 3 of said section after the word "Examiners" and before the word ", provided" the words "or who has passed such other examination which the board deems to be equivalent to the examination given by the board,".

Sec. 3.  Section 90-13 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new sentence to such section reading as follows: "Such a license may be granted for such a period of time and upon such conditions as the board may deem advisable."

Sec. 4.  Section 90-14 of the General Statutes is hereby amended to read as follows:

"Revocation, suspension, annulment or denial of license. — The board shall have the power to deny, annul, suspend, or revoke a license, or other authority to practice medicine in this State, issued by the board to any person who has been found by the board to have committed any of the following acts or conduct, or for any of the following reasons:

1.         Immoral or dishonorable conduct;

2.         Producing or attempting to produce an abortion contrary to law;

3.         Made false statements or representations to the board, or who has willfully concealed from the board material information in connection with his application for a license;

4.         Obtained or attempted to obtain practice in his profession by the making of false representations;

5.         Being unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, drunkenness, excessive use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals, or any other type of material or by reason of any physical or mental abnormality. The board is empowered and authorized to require a physician licensed by it to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the board before or after charges may be presented against him, and the results of examination shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing before the board;

6.         Unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice, or the ethics of the medical profession, irrespective of whether or not a patient is injured thereby, or the committing of any act contrary to honesty, justice, or good morals, whether the same is committed in the course of his practice or otherwise, and whether committed within or without North Carolina;

7.         Conviction in any court of the commission of a crime involving moral turpitude, or of the violation of a law involving the practice of medicine or the conviction of a felony;

8.         By false representations has obtained or attempted to obtain practice, money or anything of value;