NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 690

SENATE BILL 900

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE DISCIPLINARY AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS AND TO OTHERWISE AMEND THE MEDICAL PRACTICE ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Section 90-8 of the General Statutes is hereby amended to read as follows:

"Officers may administer oaths, and subpoena witnesses and records. — The president and secretary of the board may administer oaths to all persons appearing before it as the board may deem necessary to the performance of its duties, and to summon and to issue subpoenas for the appearance of any witnesses deemed necessary to testify concerning any matter to be heard before or inquired into by the board, and to order that records concerning the treatment of patients relevant to the board's inquiry be produced before the board or for inspection and copying by representatives of the board by the custodian of such records."