NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the General Assembly does not act on confirmation of a proposed member within 30 legislative days of the submission of the name, the member shall be considered confirmed. If the Governor does not appoint a new member within 60 calendar days of the occurrence of a vacancy or the rejection of an appointment by the General Assembly, the remaining members of the Board shall have the authority to fill the vacancy."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 126-2(f) is amended by changing the first word "Five" to read "Four".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 126-3 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 126-3.  Office of State Personnel established; administration and supervision; appointment, compensation and tenure of Director. — There is hereby established the Office of State Personnel (hereinafter referred to as 'the Office') which shall be placed for organizational purposes within the Department of Administration. Notwithstanding the provisions of North Carolina State Government Reorganization as of January 1, 1975, and specifically notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 864 of the 1971 North Carolina Session Laws, the Office of State Personnel shall exercise all of its statutory powers in this act independent of control by the Secretary of Administration and shall be under the administration and supervision of a State Personnel Director (hereinafter referred to as 'the Director') appointed by the Governor and subject to the supervision of the Commission for purposes of this act. The salary of the Director shall be fixed by the Governor subject to the approval of the Advisory Budget Commission. The Director shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 126-4 is amended by rewriting subsection (9) to read as follows: