NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 84-27 is added to read as follows:

"§ 84-27.  Persons immune from suit. — Persons shall be immune from suit for all statements made without malice, and intended for transmittal to The North Carolina State Bar or any committee, officer, agent or employee thereof, or given in any investigation or proceedings, pertaining to alleged misconduct, incapacity or disability or to reinstatement of an attorney. The protection of this immunity does not exist, however, as to statements made to others not intended for such use."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 84-28 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 84-28.  Discipline and disbarment. — (1) Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the Council of The North Carolina State Bar under such rules and procedures as the Council shall promulgate as provided in G.S. 84-21.

(2)        The following acts or omissions by a member of The North Carolina State Bar or any attorney admitted for limited practice under G.S. 84-4.1, individually or in concert with any other person or persons, shall constitute misconduct and shall be grounds for discipline whether the act or omission occurred in the course of an attorney-client relationship or otherwise:

(a)        conviction of a criminal offense showing professional unfitness;

(b)        the violation of the Code of Professional Responsibility adopted and promulgated by the Council of The North Carolina State Bar in effect at the time of the act;

(c)        knowing misrepresentation of any facts or circumstances surrounding any complaint, allegation or charge of misconduct; failure to answer any formal inquiry or complaint issued by or in the name of The North Carolina State Bar in any disciplinary matter; or contempt of the Council or any committee of The North Carolina State Bar.

(3)        Misconduct by any attorney shall be grounds for:

(a)        disbarment; or

(b)        suspension for a period not exceeding three years; or

(c)        public censure; or

(d)        private reprimand.

(4)        Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State who is convicted of a criminal offense showing professional unfitness may be suspended from the practice of law, but such suspension shall not take effect pending any appeal of the conviction.

(5)        Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State who is disciplined in another jurisdiction shall be subject to the same discipline in this State: Provided, that the discipline imposed in the other jurisdiction does not exceed that provided for in subsection (3) above and that the attorney was not deprived of due process in the other