NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "nor to any funds, evidences of debt, or securities held in an individual retirement account described in Section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended, or an individual retirement annuity described in Section 408(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended, if such individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity is exempt from income tax under the provisions of G.S. 105-161(f)(l)b. or G.S. 105-141(b)(19)."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-228.5, as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2D of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is hereby amended by rewriting the third paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"Every insurer, in computing the premium tax, shall exclude from the gross amount of premiums all premiums received on or after July 1, 1973, from policies or contracts, issued in connection with the funding of a pension, annuity or profit-sharing plan, qualified or exempt under Sections 401, 403, 404, 408 or 501 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as now or hereafter amended and the gross amount of all such premiums shall be exempt from the tax levied by this section."

Sec. 9.  Sections 1 through 7 of this act shall be effective for income years beginning on or after January 1, 1976, and Section 8 of this act shall be effective for income years beginning on or after January 1, 1975.