NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-451(a) and G.S. 143-456(a) are hereby amended, in line 2 of both said sections, by deleting the words and figures "10 days" and by inserting in lieu thereof the words and figures "30 days".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-451(a)(8) is hereby amended by inserting in line one thereof, after the word "misrepresentation" and before the word "in", the phrase ", or presented false information,".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-456(a)(9) is hereby amended by inserting in line 1 thereof, after the word "misrepresentation" and before the word "in" the phrase ", or presented false information,".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-453(c)(2) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(2)      Provide for license renewal examinations at intervals not more frequent than four years, or more frequently if found by the board to be required to be necessary in order to qualify North Carolina's State pesticide control plan for federal approval."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-455(b) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(b)      An applicant for a consultant license must present satisfactory evidence to the board concerning his qualifications for such license.