NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-456(a)(9) is hereby amended by inserting in line 1 thereof, after the word "misrepresentation" and before the word "in" the phrase ", or presented false information,".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-453(c)(2) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(2)      Provide for license renewal examinations at intervals not more frequent than four years, or more frequently if found by the board to be required to be necessary in order to qualify North Carolina's State pesticide control plan for federal approval."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-455(b) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(b)      An applicant for a consultant license must present satisfactory evidence to the board concerning his qualifications for such license. The board may classify consultant licenses into one or more classifications or subclassifications based upon types of consulting services performed or to be performed. Such classifications and subclassifications may reflect the crops involved in the consulting service, the discipline or training of consultant, the discretion or lack of discretion involved in the consulting service, and the site or location of the service. Each classification and subclassification may be subject to separate testing procedures and requirements, and may be subject to its own minimum standards of training in specialized subject matter from a recognized college or university, or equivalent specialized consulting experience or training. Qualifications for licensing may be less stringent if the licensee is restricted to making recommendations contained in publications recognized by the board as appropriate for a specific consulting classification or subclassification."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 143-460(29) is hereby rewritten to read as follows: