NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding G.S. 20‑305.1 through G.S. 20-305.4 as follows:

"§ 20-305.1.  Automobile dealer warranty obligations. — (a) Each motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch, shall specify in writing to each of its motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State the dealer's obligations for preparation, delivery and warranty service on its products, the schedule of compensation to be paid such dealers for parts, work, and service in connection with warranty service, and the time allowances for the performance of such work and service. In no event shall such schedule of compensation fail to include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work as well as repair service and labor. Time allowances for the performance of warranty work and service shall be reasonable and adequate for the work to be performed. In the determination of what constitutes reasonable compensation under this section, the factors to be given consideration shall include, among others, the compensation being paid by other manufactureres to their dealers, the prevailing wage rates being paid by dealers, and the prevailing labor rate being charged by dealers, in the community in which the dealer is doing business.

(b)        It is unlawful for any motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch to fail to perform any of its warranty obligations with respect to a motor vehicle, to fail to assume all responsibility for any liability resulting from structural or production defects, or to fail to compensate its motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State for warranty parts, work, and service in accordance with the schedule of compensation provided the dealer pursuant to subsection (a) above, or for legal costs and expenses incurred by such dealers in connection with warranty obligations for which the manufacturer, factory branch,