NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 88

SENATE BILL 261

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS AND MANUFACTURERS LICENSING LAW WITH REGARD TO REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN DEALERS AND MANUFACTURERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-305(3) is hereby repealed.

Sec. 2.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by rewriting G.S. 20‑305(3) and by adding new subdivisions G.S. 20-305(4) through G.S. 20-305(6) as follows:

"(3)      Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, to prevent or refuse to approve the sale or transfer of the ownership of a dealership by the sale of the business, stock transfer, or otherwise, or the transfer, sale or assignment of a dealer franchise, or a change in the executive management or principal operator of the dealership, if the Commissioner has determined, if requested in writing by the dealer within 30 days after receipt of an objection to the proposed sale, transfer or change, and after a hearing on the matter, that the failure to permit or honor such sale, transfer, assignment, or change is unreasonable under the circumstances; provided, however, that no franchise may be sold or assigned or transferred unless (1) the franchisor has been given at least 30 days prior written notice as to the identity, financial ability and qualifications of the proposed transferee, and (2) the sale or tranfer of the franchise and business will not involve, without the franchisor's consent, a relocation of the business;

(4)        To grant an additional franchise for a particular line-make of motor vehicle in a trade area already served by a dealer or dealers in that line-make unless the franchisor has first advised in writing such other dealers in the line- make in the trade area; provided that no such additional franchise may be established in the trade area if the Commissioner has determined, if requested by any party within 30 days after receipt of the franchisor's notice of intention to establish the additional franchise, and after a hearing on the matter, that there is reasonable evidence that after the grant of the new franchise, the market will not support all of the dealerships in that line-make in the trade area; trade areas are those areas specified in the franchise agreement or determined by the Motor Vehicle Dealers' Advisory Board.