NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (3)        a spouse, parent, brother, sister, or other relative or friend if designated 'closest relative' by the patient at the time of his admission; provided, however, that the word 'guardian' shall not mean or include a person who files an affidavit or testifies in a proceeding in favor of involuntary commitment of the patient.

(o)        The words 'next of kin' shall mean that person or persons so designated by the patient or his guardian upon admission to treatment or acceptance for treatment at a treatment facility."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 122-46 and G.S. 122-47 and all other laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 3 1/2.  G.S. 20-17.1 is hereby amended as follows: Rewrite the first sentence of subsection (a) to read:

"(a)       The Commissioner, upon receipt of notice that any person has been legally adjudicated incompetent or has been involuntarily admitted to an institution for the treatment of alcoholism or drug addiction shall forthwith make inquiry into the facts for the purpose of determining whether such person is competent to operate a motor vehicle."

Rewrite the first line of subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      If any person shall be adjudicated as incompetent or is involuntarily admitted for the treatment of alcoholism or drug addiction, the clerk".

Eliminate all of subsection (c) and renumber the remaining sections accordingly.