NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Board of Transportation shall have the authority to charge reasonable fees to defray the costs of administering the permit procedures under this Article.

Sec. 10.  The Junkyard Control Act, Article 12 of Chapter 136, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new section, G.S. 136-149.1, immediately following G.S. 136-149 and immediately preceding G.S. 136-150, such new section to read as follows:

"Judicial Review. Any person who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Secretary of Transportation after exhausting all administrative remedies made available to him by rules and regulations enacted pursuant to this Article is entitled to judicial review of such decision under this Article. In order to obtain judicial review of the Secretary of Transportation's decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition in the Superior Court of the county in which the junkyard is located within 30 days after written copy of the decision of the Secretary of Transportation is served upon the person seeking review. Failure to file such a petition within the time stated shall operate as a waiver of the right of such person to review under this Chapter.

The petition shall state explicitly what exceptions are taken to the decisions of the Secretary of Transportation and what relief petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the person seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by registered mail, return receipt requested, upon the Board of Transportation or the Secretary of Transportation. Within 30 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review, or within such additional time as the court may allow, the Secretary of Transportation shall transmit to the reviewing court a certified copy of the written decision.

At any time before or during the review proceeding, the aggrieved party may apply to the reviewing court for an order staying the operation of the decision of the Secretary of Transportation pending the outcome of the review. The court may grant or deny the stay in its discretion upon such terms as it deems proper. The review of the decision of the Secretary of Transportation under this Article shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall hear the matter de novo pursuant to the rules of evidence as applied in the general court of justice. The court, after hearing the matter may affirm, reverse or modify the decision if the decision is: