NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1439

SENATE BILL 1341

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA JUNKYARD CONTROL ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-143(1), as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence:

"Any establishment or place of business upon which six or more unlicensed, used motor vehicles which cannot be operated under their own power are kept or stored for a period of 15 days or more shall be deemed to be an 'automobile graveyard' within the meaning of this Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 136-143(2), as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence:

"As to highways under construction so designated as interstate highways pursuant to the above procedures, the highway shall be a part of the interstate system for the purpose of this Article on the date the location of the highway has been approved finally by the appropriate federal authorities."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 136-143(4), as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence:

"An establishment or place of business which stores or keeps for a period of 15 days or more materials within the meaning of 'junk' as defined by subsection 3 of Section 136-143 which had been derived or created as a result of industrial activity shall be deemed to be a junkyard within the meaning of this Article."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 136-143(5), as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence:

"As to highways under construction so designated as federal -aid primary highways pursuant to the above procedures, the highway shall be part of the federal-aid primary system for purposes of this Article on the date the location of the highway has been approved finally by the appropriate federal or State authorities."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 136-143, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following additional provisions to read as follows:

"(6)      'Visible' means capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity.

(7)        'Unzoned area' shall mean an area where there is no zoning in effect."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 136-145, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"Enforcement provisions.