NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 136-143, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following additional provisions to read as follows:

"(6)      'Visible' means capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity.

(7)        'Unzoned area' shall mean an area where there is no zoning in effect."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 136-145, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"Enforcement provisions. Any person, firm, corporation or association that establishes, operates or maintains a junkyard within 1,000 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway, after the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-155, that does not come within one or more of the exceptions contained in G. S. 136-144 hereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and each day that the junkyard remains within the prohibited distance shall constitute a separate offense. In addition thereto, said junkyard is declared to be a public nuisance and the Board of Transportation may seek injunctive relief in the Superior Court of the county in which the offense is committed to abate the said nuisance and to require the removal of all junk from the prohibited area."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 136-146, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"Removal of junk from illegal junkyards.