NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 136-147, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the date "July 6, 1967," in the second line of that section and, in its place, by adding the following words:

"…the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-155…."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 136-149, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"Permit required for junkyards. No person shall establish, operate or maintain a junkyard any portion of which is within 1,000 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary system without obtaining a permit from the Board of Transportation or its agents pursuant to the procedures set out by the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Transportation. No permit shall be issued under the provisions of this section for the establishment, operation or maintenance of a junkyard within 1,000 feet to the nearest edge of the right-of-way of interstate or primary system except those junkyards which conform to one or more of the exceptions of Section 136-144. The permit shall be valid until revoked for the nonconformance of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Transportation thereunder. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Board of Transportation or its agents in refusing to grant or revoking a permit may appeal the decision in accordance with the rules and regulations enacted by the Board of Transportation pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the final decision upon the agency appeal. The Board of Transportation shall have the authority to charge reasonable fees to defray the costs of administering the permit procedures under this Article.