NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 3.         Affected by other error or law.

The party aggrieved shall have the burden of showing that the decision was violative of one of the above.

A party to the review proceedings, including the agency, may appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the Superior Court under the rules of procedure applicable in other civil cases. The appealing party may apply to the Superior Court for a stay for its final determination or a stay of the administrative decision, whichever shall be appropriate, pending the outcome of the appeal to the appellate division."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 136-151, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"Regulations of Junkyards. The Board of Transportation is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations in the form of ordinances governing:

(1)        The establishment, operation and maintenance of junkyards permitted in Section 136-144 which shall include, but not be limited to, rules and regulations for determining unzoned industrial areas for the purpose of this Article.

(2)        The specific requirements and procedures for obtaining a permit for junkyards as required in Section 136-149 and for the administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to refuse to grant or in revoking a permit previously issued.

(3)        The administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to declare any junkyard illegal and a nuisance as pursuant to Section 136-146.

(4)        The specific requirements governing the location, planting, construction and maintenance of material used in the screening or fencing required by this Article, all as may be necessary to carry out the policy of the State as declared in this Article.

The Board of Transportation, in its discretion, may delegate to the Secretary of Transportation the authority to promulgate such rules and regulations on its behalf."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 136-155, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding thereto the words "United States" after the words "an agreement with the" on the sixth line of that section.