NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In addition thereto, said junkyard is declared to be a public nuisance and the Board of Transportation may seek injunctive relief in the Superior Court of the county in which the offense is committed to abate the said nuisance and to require the removal of all junk from the prohibited area."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 136-146, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"Removal of junk from illegal junkyards. Any junkyard established after the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-155, in violation of the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations issued by the Board of Transportation pursuant to this Article, shall be illegal and shall constitute a public nuisance. The Board of Transportation or its agents shall give 30 days' notice to the owner of said junkyard to remove the junk or to make the junkyard to conform to the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Transportation hereunder. The Board of Transportation or its agents may remove the junk from the illegal junkyard at the expense of the owner if the said owner fails to act within 30 days after receipt of such notice. The Board of Transportation or its agents may enter upon private property for the purpose of removing junk from the junkyards prohibited by this Article without civil or criminal liability. Any person aggrieved by the decision declaring the junkyard illegal shall be granted the right to appeal the decision in accordance with the terms of the rules and regulations enacted by the Board of Transportation pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the final decision on the agency appeal."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 136-147, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the date "July 6, 1967," in the second line of that section and, in its place, by adding the following words: