NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Board of Transportation or its agents may enter upon private property for the purpose of removing junk from the junkyards prohibited by this Article without civil or criminal liability. Any person aggrieved by the decision declaring the junkyard illegal shall be granted the right to appeal the decision in accordance with the terms of the rules and regulations enacted by the Board of Transportation pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the final decision on the agency appeal."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 136-147, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the date "July 6, 1967," in the second line of that section and, in its place, by adding the following words:

"…the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-155…."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 136-149, as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"Permit required for junkyards.