NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1152

SENATE BILL 1090

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 84 RELATIVE TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 84-16 is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"The membership of the North Carolina State Bar shall consist of two classes, active and inactive.

The active members shall be all persons who shall have heretofore obtained, or who shall hereafter obtain, a license or certificate, which shall at the time be valid and effectual, entitling them to practice law in the State of North Carolina, who shall have paid the membership dues hereinafter specified, unless classified as an inactive member by the Council as hereinafter provided. No person other than a member of the North Carolina State Bar shall practice in any court of the State except foreign attorneys as provided by statute.

Inactive members shall be all persons found by the Council to be not engaged in the practice of law and not holding themselves out as practicing attorneys and not occupying any public or private positions in which they may be called upon to give legal advice or counsel or to examine the law or to pass upon the legal effect of any act, document, or law.

Only active members shall be required to pay annual membership fees, and shall have the right to vote. A member shall be entitled to vote at all annual or special meetings of the North Carolina State Bar, and at all meetings of and elections held by the bar of each of the judicial districts in which he resides: Provided, that if he desires to vote with the bar of some district in which he practices, other than that in which he resides, he may do so upon filing with the resident judge of the district in which he resides (and, after the North Carolina State Bar shall have been organized as hereinafter set forth, with the secretary-treasurer of the North Carolina State Bar), his statement in writing that he desires to vote in such other district: Provided, however, that in no case shall he be entitled to vote in more than one district."