NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Their duties shall be prescribed by the council. The president-elect and the vice-president shall be elected by the members of the North Carolina State Bar at its annual meeting and the secretary-treasurer shall be elected by the council. All officers shall hold office for one year and until their successors are elected and qualified. The president-elect shall take office as president at the conclusion of the annual meeting following his term of office as president-elect. The officers need not be members of the council."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 84-34 is amended by deleting the entire first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Every active member of the North Carolina State Bar shall, prior to the first day of July of each year, beginning with the year 1975, pay to the secretary-treasurer an annual membership fee of $45.00, and every member shall notify the secretary-treasurer of his correct post office address."

Sec. 5.  This act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 4th day of April, 1974.