NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 93D-6 is hereby amended by revising the second sentence thereof by inserting the words "submit to" before the words "any examination" and the word "other" before the word "procedure" therein so that G.S. 93D-6 shall read as follows:

"§ 93D-6.  Persons selling in other jurisdictions. — Whenever the Board determines that another state or jurisdiction has requirements at least equivalent to those in effect pursuant to this chapter for the fitting and selling of hearing aids, and that such state or jurisdiction has a program at least equivalent to the program for determining whether applicants pursuant to this Article are qualified to sell and fit hearing aids, the Board may issue, but is not compelled to issue, licenses to applicants therefor who hold current, unsuspended and unrevoked certificates or licenses to fit and sell hearing aids in such other state or jurisdiction. No such applicant shall be required to submit to any examination or other procedure required by G.S. 93D-5, except that he shall pay a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) to the Board upon application. Such applicant must have one full year of experience satisfactory to the Board before issuance of the license."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1-183.1 is hereby amended by deleting the word "nonsuit" in lines 1 and 2 thereof and substituting therefor the word "dismissal" and by deleting the reference to "G.S. 1-137" and substituting therefor the words "G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13" so that G.S. 1-183.1 shall read as follows: