NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 90-220.11 is hereby amended by deleting from the first line thereof the word "individual" and substituting therefor the word "person" and by deleting from the third line thereof the word "individual" and substituting therefor the word "donor" so that G.S. 90-220.11 shall read as follows:

"§ 90-220.11.  Giving of blood by persons 18 years of age or more. — Any person who is 18 years of age or more may give or otherwise donate his blood to any individual, hospital, blood bank or blood collection center without the consent of the parent or parents or guardian of such donor."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 1-394 is hereby amended by deleting the words ", whether by the sheriff or by publication," from the fifth sentence thereof so that the fifth sentence shall read as follows:

"The manner of service shall be as is prescribed for summons in civil actions by Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure: Provided, where the defendant is an agency of the federal government, or an agency of the State, or a local government, or an agency of a local government, the time for filing answer or other plea shall be within thirty (30) days after the date of service of summons or after the final determination of any motion required to be made prior to the filing of an answer."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 40-14 is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows: