NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (3)        If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings of fact and conclusions of law appear therein."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 53(a)(1) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      By consent. Any or all of the issues in an action may be referred upon the written consent of the parties except in actions to annul a marriage, actions for divorce, actions for divorce from bed and board, actions for alimony without divorce or actions in which a ground of annulment or divorce is in issue."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 1-75.10(1)b is hereby amended to read as follows:

"b.        If served by any other person, his affidavit thereof, showing place, time and manner of service; his qualifications to make service under Rule 4(a) or Rule 4(j)(9)(d) of the Rules of Civil Procedure; that he knew the person served to be the party mentioned in the summons and delivered to and left with him a copy; and if the defendant was not personally served, he shall state in such affidavit when, where and with whom such copy was left. If such service is made outside this State, the proof thereof may in the alternative be made in accordance with the law of the place where such service is made."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 1-271 is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof a new sentence to read as follows:

"A party who cross assigns error in the grant or denial of a motion under the Rules of Civil Procedure is a party aggrieved."