NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 87-21 (a) (4) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(4)      The phrase 'heating, group number three' shall be deemed and held to be a direct heating system of a building which produces heat to raise the temperature of the space within the building for the purpose of comfort in which electric heating elements or products of combustion exchange heat either directly with the building supply air or indirectly through a heat exchanger and using an air distribution system of ducts."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 87-21 (a) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following subdivisions:

"(7)      The word 'heating' shall be deemed and held to mean heating group number one, heating group number two, heating group number three, or any combination thereof.

"(8)      The obtaining of a license, as required by this Article, shall not of itself authorize the practice of another profession or trade for which a State qualification license is required."