NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1965 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1143

HOUSE BILL 892

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 156, SUBCHAPTER 3, RELATING TO AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONERS OF DRAINAGE DISTRICT AND USE OF IMPOUNDED WATER, RIGHT OF APPEAL OF DRAINAGE DISTRICT, PROTECTION OF FISH AND WILDLIFE HABITAT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

Section 1.  G.S. 156-69 is hereby amended by striking the second and third paragraphs thereof and inserting in lieu thereof, the following:

"The board of viewers shall consider the effect of the proposed improvements upon the habitat of fish and wildlife, and the laws and regulations of the State Board of Health. Their report shall include their recommendations and the estimated cost thereof, as to the conservation and replacement of fish and wildlife habitat, if they shall determine such shall be damaged or displaced by the proposed improvement. The board, to determine their recommendations, may consult governmental agencies, wildlife associations, individuals, or such other sources as they may deem desirable, to assist them in their considerations of and recommendations relating to, the conservation and replacement of fish and wildlife habitat.

"The board of viewers shall consider the need for and feasibility of, the construction of structures which will do one or more of the following:

(1)        Control the flow of water

(2)        Impound or store water and,