NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (a)        control the flow of water

(b)        impound or store the water

(c)        conserve and replace fish and wildlife habitat.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 156-70.1 is hereby amended by striking the last sentence of the fifth paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof, the following:

"The landowner or the drainage district may appeal from the decision of the Clerk of the Superior Court, to the Superior Court, upon the question of the value of the land taken and such value shall be determined by a jury. The procedure for the appeal shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 156-75."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 156-82.1 is hereby amended by adding after subsection (f), the following subsections, and striking the last unnumbered paragraph and inserting subsection (i) as follows:

"(g)       The Board of Commissioners may authorize the use of stored or impounded water for recreational purposes. They may acquire title, by gift or purchase, but not by condemnation, of land to be used in conjunction with the stored and impounded water, for the development of recreational facilities.

"The said Commissioners are not authorized to use funds obtained from assessments upon the lands within the drainage district, for the purposes of the acquisition and development of recreational facilities.