NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The joinder in the petition by the commissioners of such drainage district in the name of the district shall have the effect of including in the petition all the land within said existing drainage district to the same extent as of the petition had been signed individually by each landowner of the district. The total acreage in such district or districts shall be included as land in the petition in determining whether or not the requirements under this Section have been complied with.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 156-93.7 is hereby amended by striking the entire Section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"If there shall be more than one drainage district in a drainage basin, or watershed, the board of drainage commissioners of any of the districts may initiate or join separately or collectively with the commissioners of one or more of other drainage districts, in the drainage basin or watershed, and/or with the owners of land within the drainage basin, whose lands are not included within an existing drainage district in a petition to the court, asking for the creation of a larger drainage district, or the extension of boundaries of one of the existing districts.