NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        impound or store water and,

(3)        to conserve and replace fish and wildlife habitat.

(2)        Upon whose land such areas are located.

(3)        The area of land necessary to be acquired from each landowner.

"The map accompanying the report shall have shown thereon, the location of the areas of land needed for the construction and maintenance of the following:

(1)        The canal and drainage system.

(2)        Structures to:

(a)        control the flow of water

(b)        impound or store the water

(c)        conserve and replace fish and wildlife habitat.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 156-70.1 is hereby amended by striking the last sentence of the fifth paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof, the following:

"The landowner or the drainage district may appeal from the decision of the Clerk of the Superior Court, to the Superior Court, upon the question of the value of the land taken and such value shall be determined by a jury. The procedure for the appeal shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 156-75."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 156-82.1 is hereby amended by adding after subsection (f), the following subsections, and striking the last unnumbered paragraph and inserting subsection (i) as follows: