NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "The official bond of the tax collector and treasurer shall be liable for the faithful performance of the duties herein assigned them. Such bond may be increased by the board of county commissioners."

Sec. 9.  Add a new Section to subchapter III of Chapter 156 to be designated as follows:

G.S. 156-100.2.  Payment of Assessments Which Become Liens After Original Bond Issue.

"Payment of assessments not included in the original bond or note issue shall be financed in the following manner:

"1.        In the event of appeal from the order of the clerk of Superior Court approving the final report of the board of viewers, the assessment approved by the appellate court shall be due and payable thirty (30) days from the entry of the final order in said appeal.

"2.        In the event land should be included within the district for any other reason, the assessment thereon shall be due and payable thirty (30) days after the date of the agreement or court order by which said land is included.