NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "The commissioners of the district may issue bonds or notes for an amount equal to the total of the installment payments, upon terms as approved by the clerk of the Superior Court. The lien of the assessment, the rights of the bond or note holder, and all other liabilities and rights shall be the same as prescribed in this subchapter III for other bonds and notes of the district."

Sec. 10.  Add a new Section to subchapter III of Chapter 156 to be designated as follows:

G.S. 156-100.3.  Sinking Fund.

"The commissioners of the drainage district may establish a sinking fund to be used to pay bonds and notes issued by the district. The terms and conditions by which the said sinking fund is established shall be approved by the clerk of the Superior Court who has juisdiction of said district."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 156-133. Auditor Appointed.

Delete the existing Section and insert in lieu thereof, the following: