NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 2.         Line 18 — delete the words "twenty-five" and substitute therefor the following, "no less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 156-97.1. Issuance of Assessment Anticipation Notes.

Add a new paragraph to be the third paragraph, and to read as follows:

"The commissioners may issue either serial notes or an amortized note."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 156-99. Application of Funds; Holder's Remedy.

Amend by deleting the entire Section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"The commissioners of the district may sell the bonds or notes of the district for not less than par and devote the proceeds to the payment of the work as it progresses and to the payment of the other expenses of the district provided for in this subchapter. The proceeds from the sale of the said bonds or notes shall be for the exclusive use of the levee or drainage district specified therein. A copy of said bonds or notes shall be recorded in the drainage record. If serial bonds or notes are issued it shall only be necessary to record the first numbered bond or note, with a statement showing the serial numbers, the amount and the due dates of principal and interest.

"There shall be set out specifically in the drainage record of said proceeding, a description of the lands embraced in the district for which the tax or assessment has not been paid in full, and which is subject to the lien of the said obligations.