NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 106 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by rewriting Article 31 to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 31

North Carolina Seed Law

§ 106-277.  Purpose. The purpose of this Article is to regulate the labeling, possessing for sale, sale and offering or exposing for sale of agricultural seeds, vegetable seeds and screenings; to prevent misrepresentation thereof; and for other purposes.

§ 106-277.1.  Short Title. This Article shall be known by the short title of 'The North Carolina Seed Law of 1963'.

§ 106-277.2.  Definitions. As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)        The term 'advertisement' means all representations, other than those required on the label, disseminated in any manner or by any means, relating to seed within the scope of this Article.