NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to allow one spouse to claim a three hundred dollar ($300.00) exemption for the other spouse.";

(y)        Deleting in their entireties subdivision (2) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) of G.S. 105-151 and renumbering the remaining subsections and subdivisions accordingly, this subsection to become effective as of January 1, 1964;

(z)        Changing the period (.) at the end of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of G.S. 105-151 to a semicolon (;) and adding the following:

"provided, that whenever a taxpayer who is deemed to be a resident of this State under the provisions of this Article and who is deemed also to be a resident of another state or country under the laws of such other state or country the Commissioner of Revenue may, in his discretion, allow a credit against the taxes imposed by this Article for such taxes imposed by and paid to such other state or country on income taxed under this Article.";