NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] ", deposits or investments in out-of-State building and loan and savings and loan associations".

Sec. 5.  Article 36 of subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes relating to the gasoline tax is hereby amended by:

(a)        Repealing G.S. 105-443; and

(b)        Striking from line 6 of G.S. 105-449.30 the words and figures "five cents (5¢)" and inserting in lieu thereof the words and figures "six cents (6¢)".

Sec. 6.  The General Administration Article of the Revenue Act, being Article 9 of subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by:

(a)        Rewriting subsection (4) of G.S. 105-236, as the same appears in the 1961 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, to read as follows:

"(4)      Failure to Pay Tax When Due. In the case of failure to pay any tax when due, without intent to evade the tax, there shall be an additional tax, as a penalty, of ten per cent (10%) of the tax; provided, that such penalty shall in no event be less than five dollars ($5.00)."; striking from lines 5 and 6 and from line 14 of subsection (5) of said Section (1961 Cumulative Supplement) the following: ", but in no event less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00)"; and striking from line 15 of said subsection the words and figures "subdivisions (3) or" and inserting in lieu