NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provided further, that, notwithstanding the expiration of the ten-year period provided and notwithstanding the fact that no proceedings to collect the judgment by execution or otherwise has been commenced within the ten-year period, the Commissioner of Revenue may accept any payments tendered upon said judgments after the expiration of said ten-year period.";

(d)        Adding the following new sentence at the end of G.S. 105-269:

"Whenever it shall be deemed expedient by the Commissioner of Revenue to employ local counsel to assist in bringing suit in an out-of-State court, the Commissioner, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, may employ such local counsel on the basis of a negotiated retainer or in accordance with prevailing Commercial Law League rates."; and

(e)        Adding a new Section to Article 9 of subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes to read as follows: